GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description

Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)

Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
LCB2 Serine C-palmitoyltransferase subunit 
Entry:YDR062w
Alias:D4246; TSC1; YD9609.16; (SCS1)
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (20.1 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (98.9 %);  Basidiomycota (49.3 %);  Fungi (98.9 %);  Eukaryota (98.9 %);  Plants (39.8 %);  Mammalia (42.8 %);  Human (42.2 %);  Bacteria (27.5 %);  All except yeast (98.9 %)

  • strong similarity to other serine palmitoyltransferases
  • 22% identical to Lcb1p
Functional Classification:
  • METABOLISM
    ..lipid, fatty acid and isoprenoid metabolism
    ....membrane lipid metabolism
    ......glycolipid metabolism | 15 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
EC Number:
  • 2.3.1.50: Transferases
    ..Acyltransferases
    ....Transferring groups other than amino-acyl groups
    ......serine C-palmitoyltransferase | 2 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Cofactor:
  • pyridoxal phosphate
Pathway:
  • first step in the biosynthesis of the long-chain base component of sphingolipids | first step in the biosynthesis of the long-chain base component of sphingolipids
InterPro:
Localization:  LCB2 localization details
  • integral membrane / endomembranes (not assigned to a specific membrane)
  • ER
Remarks:
  • phytosphingosine reverses scs1 phenotype
    Phenotypes:  Disruption: LCB2 details
    • lethal
    ___
    • mutants require exogeneous long-chain base for growth | PUBMED
    Overexpression:
    • overexpression of both LCB1 and LCB1 required for increased activity of serine palmitoyltransferase | PUBMED
    Click for larger Map
    Physical Features
    Coordinates:576471 - 578156 (W)
    Length:1686 nt
    Contig:chrIV
    Exon Coordinates:576471 - 578156
    GC Content:39.7 %
    Protein Length:561 aa
    Isoelectric Point:8.38
    Molecular Weight:63111.2 Da
    Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
    Literature | References
    CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
    PubMed:Search abstracts
    PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
    Sequence References:
    EMBL: Z74358
    EMBL: X84162
    EMBL: L33931
    PIR: S54046
    UniProtKB: P40970
    NCBI: NP_010347
    Additional Links:
    CYGD Pathways:
  • Sphingolipid biosynthesis
  • LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.