GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description
Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)
Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
UBC5 E2 ubiquitin-conjugating enzyme 
Entry:YDR059c
Alias:D4234; YD9609.13
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (92.6 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (92.5 %);  Basidiomycota (79 %);  Fungi (92.5 %);  Eukaryota (92.5 %);  Plants (78.4 %);  Mammalia (79 %);  Human (79 %);  Bacteria (17.3 %);  All except yeast (92.5 %)

  • nearly identical to Ubc4p
  • strong similarity to human ubiquitin-conjugating enzyme
  • strong similarity to other ubiquitin-conjugating enzymes
Functional Classification:
  • CELLULAR TRANSPORT, TRANSPORT FACILITIES AND TRANSPORT ROUTES
    ..transport routes
    ....vacuolar/lysosomal transport | 154 Entries | Evi
  • CELL RESCUE, DEFENSE AND VIRULENCE
    ..stress response
    ....unfolded protein response (e.g. ER quality control) | 69 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • CELLULAR TRANSPORT, TRANSPORT FACILITIES AND TRANSPORT ROUTES
    ..transport routes
    ....cellular import
    ......vesicular cellular import
    ........endocytosis | 59 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • CELL TYPE DIFFERENTIATION
    ..fungal/microorganismic cell type differentiation
    ....fungal and other eukaryotic cell type differentiation
    ......development of asco- basidio- or zygospore | 167 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • INTERACTION WITH THE ENVIRONMENT
    ..cellular sensing and response to external stimulus
    ....chemoperception and response
    ......pheromone response, mating-type determination, sex-specific proteins | 189 Entries | Evi
  • PROTEIN FATE (folding, modification, destination)
    ..protein modification
    ....modification by ubiquitination, deubiquitination | 79 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • PROTEIN FATE (folding, modification, destination)
    ..protein/peptide degradation
    ....cytoplasmic and nuclear protein degradation
    ......proteasomal degradation (ubiquitin/proteasomal pathway) | 128 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • PROTEIN WITH BINDING FUNCTION OR COFACTOR REQUIREMENT (structural or catalytic)
    ..protein binding | 392 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
EC Number:
  • 6.3.2.19: Ligases
    ..Forming Carbon-Nitrogen Bonds
    ....Acid?Amino-Acid Ligases (Peptide Synthases)
    ......ubiquitin?protein ligase | 47 Entries
Pathway:
  • second step in ubiquitin conjugation | second step in ubiquitin conjugation
InterPro:
Localization:  UBC5 localization details
  • cytoplasm
  • nucleus
Remarks:
  • requires an E3 protein for transfer of ubiquitin to substrate
  • functionally interchangeable with Ubc4p when present at similarity concentrations
  • Ubc1p, Ubc4p, and Ubc5p are functionally overlapping and constitute a family essential from cell growth and viability
    Phenotypes:  Disruption: UBC5 details
    • viable
    ___
    • ubc4 ubc5 double null mutant cells are defective in ability to degrade proteins that incorporate canavanine
    • ubc4 ubc5 double null mutant cells are temperature-sensitive and have an induced stress response
    Click for larger Map
    Physical Features
    Coordinates:569768 - 569232 (C)
    Length:537 nt
    Contig:chrIV
    Exon Coordinates:569768 - 569722 | Evi | PUBMED
    569631 - 569232 | Evi | PUBMED
    GC Content:42.1 %
    Protein Length:148 aa
    Isoelectric Point:6.26
    Molecular Weight:16280.6 Da
    Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
    Literature | References
    CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
    PubMed:Search abstracts
    PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
    Sequence References:
    EMBL: Z74355
    EMBL: X84162
    EMBL: X17494
    PIR: S22858
    UniProtKB: P15732
    NCBI: NP_010344
    Additional Links:
    LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.