GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description

Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)

Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
ENA1 Plasma membrane P-type ATPase involved in Na+ and Li+ efflux 
Entry:YDR040c
Alias:D4130; HOR6; PMR2; PMR2A; YD9673.10; (SED3)
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (98.8 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (85.8 %);  Basidiomycota (48.5 %);  Fungi (85.8 %);  Eukaryota (85.8 %);  Plants (37.7 %);  Mammalia (28.8 %);  Human (29.1 %);  Bacteria (31.3 %);  All except yeast (85.8 %)

  • nearly identical to Ena2p and Ena5p
  • strong similarity to S.pombe cta3 protein and other Ca2+-transporting ATPases
Functional Classification:
  • INTERACTION WITH THE ENVIRONMENT
    ..homeostasis
    ....homeostasis of cations | 162 Entries | Evi
  • CELLULAR TRANSPORT, TRANSPORT FACILITIES AND TRANSPORT ROUTES
    ..transport facilities
    ....transport ATPases | 54 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • CELLULAR TRANSPORT, TRANSPORT FACILITIES AND TRANSPORT ROUTES
    ..transport routes | 713 Entries | Evi
  • CELLULAR TRANSPORT, TRANSPORT FACILITIES AND TRANSPORT ROUTES
    ..transported compounds (substrates)
    ....ion transport
    ......cation transport (H+, Na+, K+, Ca2+ , NH4+, etc.) | 122 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
EC Number:
  • 3.6.1.-: Hydrolases
    ..Acting on Acid Anhydrides
    ....In Phosphorus-Containing Anhydrides | 38 Entries
TC Class:
  • The Driven Transporters
    ..The P-P Bond Hydrolysis - Driven Transporters
    ....The P-type ATPase (P-ATPase) Superfamily
    ......The Na+ Efflux-ATPase (ENa) Subfamily | 3 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
InterPro:
Localization:  ENA1 localization details
  • cell periphery
  • ER
  • ER
    ..ER membrane
Remarks:
  • expression is regulated by glucose repression through the SNF1 pathway | PUBMED
  • Crz1p mediates the calcineurin-dependent induction of PMR1, PMR2 and PMC1 transcription in response to Ca2+ | PUBMED
  • the ENA gene (YDR038c, YDR039c, YDR040c)
  • is repeated 5 times,
  • according to Arnold.
  • only three repeats are presented here
  • check DNA alignment: 1 mismatch
    Phenotypes:  Disruption: ENA1 details
    • viable
    Click for larger Map
    Physical Features
    Coordinates:538464 - 535189 (C)
    Length:3276 nt
    Contig:chrIV
    Exon Coordinates:538464 - 535189
    GC Content:41.4 %
    Protein Length:1091 aa
    Isoelectric Point:5.34
    Molecular Weight:120358 Da
    Transmembrane Domains:Begin - End / Length (aa)
    65 - 87 / 23
    91 - 110 / 20
    286 - 303 / 18
    313 - 335 / 23
    815 - 837 / 23
    852 - 869 / 18
    897 - 919 / 23
    939 - 961 / 23
    990 - 1012 / 23
    1022 - 1044 / 23

    10 TM- Domains
    Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
    Literature | References
    CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
    PubMed:Search abstracts
    PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
    Sequence References:
    EMBL: Z74336
    EMBL: M25489
    EMBL: M25489
    EMBL: Z54075
    EMBL: U24069
    PIR: S05788
    UniProtKB: P13587
    NCBI: NP_010325
    Additional Links:
    LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.