GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description

Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)

Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
SES1 Seryl-tRNA synthetase, cytosolic 
Entry:YDR023w
Alias:D3270; D9813.01; PZA462; SERS
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (27.1 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (97 %);  Basidiomycota (58.2 %);  Fungi (97 %);  Eukaryota (97 %);  Plants (55 %);  Mammalia (49.1 %);  Human (46.4 %);  Bacteria (36.6 %);  All except yeast (97 %)

  • strong similarity to human and A.thaliana seryl-tRNA synthetase
  • member of class II aminoacyl-tRNA synthetases
Functional Classification:
EC Number:
  • 6.1.1.11: Ligases
    ..Forming Carbon-Oxygen Bonds
    ....Ligases Forming Aminoacyl-tRNA and Related Compounds
    ......serine?tRNA ligase | 2 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
InterPro:
Localization:  SES1 localization details
  • cytoplasm
Remarks:
    • C-terminal extension not found in enzymes of eubacteria and archae | PUBMED
    • C-terminal extension is important for formation or maintenance of the enzyme structure optimal for substrate binding and catalysis | PUBMED
    • C-terminal extension is dispensable for cell viability | PUBMED
Phenotypes:  Disruption: SES1 details
  • lethal
Overexpression:
  • overexpression of C-terminal extension is toxic | PUBMED
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:489505 - 490893 (W)
Length:1389 nt
Contig:chrIV
Exon Coordinates:489505 - 490893
GC Content:37.9 %
Protein Length:462 aa
Isoelectric Point:5.8
Molecular Weight:53309.9 Da
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: Z74319
EMBL: X95966
EMBL: Z47814
EMBL: X04884
EMBL: L15408
PIR: S50930
UniProtKB: P07284
NCBI: NP_010306
Additional Links:
LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.