GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description
Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)
Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
YDR015c   INVALID GENE MODELQuestionable protein 
Entry:YDR015c   Gene model invalid, please see 'Alternate Entry'.
Alias:D3234; PZF129
Classification:no similarity |  Entries
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs ( %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota ( %);  Basidiomycota ( %);  Fungi ( %);  Eukaryota ( %);  Plants ( %);  Mammalia ( %);  Human ( %);  Bacteria ( %);  All except yeast ( %)

    Functional Classification:
    Remarks:
    • Due to a insertion of C at position 478027 after C confirmed by genomic PCR in S288C the coordinates of YDR015c changed from 478195 - 477806 (C) to 478345 - 477806 (C). 240 nt (79aa). Altering the N-terminus and decreasing the size of the predicted protein from 129 to 79 amino acids. Additionaly the new ORF YDR014w-a coordinates 477794 - 478282 (W) apeared
      Phenotypes:  Disruption: YDR015c details
      • viable
      Click for larger Map
      Physical Features
      Coordinates:478196 - 477957 (C)
      Length:240 nt
      Contig:chrIV
      Exon Coordinates:478196 - 477957
      GC Content:43.3 %
      Protein Length:129 aa
      Isoelectric Point:8.8
      Molecular Weight:14500.9 Da
      Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
      Literature | References
      CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
      PubMed:Search abstracts
      PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
      Sequence References:
      EMBL: Z74311
      EMBL: X95966
      EMBL: Z49770
      PIR: S63422
      Additional Links:
      LinkOut:
    • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
    • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
    • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

    • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

      © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

      Imprint

      Disclaimer:
      MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.