GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description
Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)
Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
GDH2 NAD-specific glutamate dehydrogenase (NAD) 
Entry:YDL215c
Alias:D0892
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (12 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (98.6 %);  Basidiomycota (41.5 %);  Fungi (98.6 %);  Eukaryota (98.6 %);  Plants (12.8 %);  Mammalia (18.8 %);  Human (11.3 %);  Bacteria (26 %);  All except yeast (98.6 %)

  • strong similarity to Neurospora crassa NAD-glutamate dehydrogenase | PUBMED
  • belongs to the glu/leu/phe/val dehydrogenases family
Functional Classification:
  • METABOLISM
    ..amino acid metabolism
    ....assimilation of ammonia, metabolism of the glutamate group
    ......metabolism of glutamate | 23 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
EC Number:
  • 1.4.1.2: Oxidoreductases
    ..Acting on the CH-NH2 group of donors
    ....With NAD+ or NADP+ as acceptor
    ......glutamate dehydrogenase | 2 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
InterPro:
Localization:  GDH2 localization details
  • cytoplasm
  • mitochondria
Remarks:
  • cells have an elevated level of Gdh2p when grown with a nonfermentable carbon source or with limiting amounts of glucose, even in the presence of the repressing nitrogen source glutamine | PUBMED
    Phenotypes:  Disruption: GDH2 details
    • viable
    ___
    • null mutants grow very poorly with glutamate as a nitrogen source, but growth improves significantly when the mutants is also provided with adenine or other nitrogenous compounds whose biosynthesis requires glutamine | PUBMED
    ___
    • Auxotrophies, carbon and nitrogen utilization defects
      ..Nitrogen utilization
      ....Glutamate auxotrophy | 4 Entries
    Overexpression:
    • suppression of the pgi1 deletion by overexpression of GDH2 is abolished in zwf1 or gdh1 mutants | PUBMED
    • normally Gdh2p is not involved in glutamate biosynthesis, but if overexpressed, it may function reversibly in intact cells | PUBMED
    Click for larger Map
    Physical Features
    Coordinates:73919 - 70641 (C)
    Length:3279 nt
    Contig:chrIV
    Exon Coordinates:73919 - 70641
    GC Content:36.7 %
    Protein Length:1092 aa
    Isoelectric Point:5.48
    Molecular Weight:124333 Da
    Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
    Literature | References
    CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
    PubMed:Search abstracts
    PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
    Sequence References:
    EMBL: Z74263
    EMBL: X72015
    EMBL: X99000
    PIR: S37676
    UniProtKB: P33327
    NCBI: NP_010066
    Additional Links:
    LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.