GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description
Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)
Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
UGA3 Transcriptional activator for GABA catabolic genes 
Entry:YDL170w
Alias:D1463; (DUR3)
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (11.4 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (95.8 %);  Basidiomycota (18.7 %);  Fungi (95.8 %);  Eukaryota (95.8 %);  Plants (11.2 %);  Mammalia (14 %);  Human (14 %);  Bacteria (11.4 %);  All except yeast (95.8 %)

    Functional Classification:
    • METABOLISM
      ..nitrogen, sulfur and selenium metabolism
      ....regulation of nitrogen, sulfur and selenium metabolism | 31 Entries | Evi
    InterPro:
    Localization:  UGA3 localization details
    • cytoplasm
    • nucleus
    Remarks:
      • Zn[2]-Cys[6] fungal-type binuclear cluster domain in the N-terminal region
      • predicted GAL4-like DNA-binding domain
    Phenotypes:  Disruption: UGA3 details
    • viable
    Click for larger Map
    Physical Features
    Coordinates:156319 - 157905 (W)
    Length:1587 nt
    Contig:chrIV
    Exon Coordinates:156319 - 157905
    GC Content:38.4 %
    Protein Length:528 aa
    Isoelectric Point:6.27
    Molecular Weight:61224.4 Da
    Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
    Literature | References
    CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
    PubMed:Search abstracts
    PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
    Sequence References:
    EMBL: Z74218
    EMBL: Z67750
    EMBL: X51664
    PIR: S14944
    UniProtKB: P26370
    NCBI: NP_010111
    Additional Links:
    LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.