GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description
Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)
Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
CDC9 DNA ligase 
Entry:YDL164c
Alias:D1497; MMS8
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (9.4 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (95 %);  Basidiomycota (42.5 %);  Fungi (95 %);  Eukaryota (95 %);  Plants (39.8 %);  Mammalia (36.2 %);  Human (34.1 %);  Bacteria (27.7 %);  All except yeast (95 %)

    Functional Classification:
    • CELL CYCLE AND DNA PROCESSING
      ..DNA processing
      ....DNA synthesis and replication
      ......extension/ polymerization activity | 37 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
    • CELL CYCLE AND DNA PROCESSING
      ..DNA processing
      ....DNA recombination and DNA repair
      ......DNA repair | 159 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
    • CELL CYCLE AND DNA PROCESSING
      ..DNA processing
      ....DNA recombination and DNA repair
      ......DNA recombination | 91 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
    EC Number:
    • 6.5.1.1: Ligases
      ..Forming Phosphoric Ester Bonds
      ....Forming Phosphoric Ester Bonds
      ......DNA ligase (ATP) | 2 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
    InterPro:
    Localization:  CDC9 localization details
    • cytoplasm
    • nucleus
    • mitochondria
     TargetP: Mitochondrion  (RC = 1)
    Remarks:
    • DNA ligase Cdc9p reseals DNA during chromatin assembly | PUBMED
      Phenotypes:  Disruption: CDC9 details
      • lethal
      ___
      • mutants arrest at the RAD9 checkpoint
      • conditional mutants arrest at S phase | PUBMED
      ___
      Click for larger Map
      Physical Features
      Coordinates:167255 - 164988 (C)
      Length:2268 nt
      Contig:chrIV
      Exon Coordinates:167255 - 164988
      GC Content:40 %
      Protein Length:755 aa
      Isoelectric Point:7.44
      Molecular Weight:84828.7 Da
      Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
      Literature | References
      CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
      PubMed:Search abstracts
      PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
      Sequence References:
      EMBL: Z74212
      EMBL: X03246
      EMBL: Z67750
      PIR: S61049
      UniProtKB: P04819
      NCBI: NP_010117
      Additional Links:
      LinkOut:
    • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
    • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
    • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

    • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

      © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

      Imprint

      Disclaimer:
      MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.