GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description
Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)
Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
RGT2 Sensor of high external glucose concentrations 
Entry:YDL138w
Alias:D2160
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (52.6 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (90.6 %);  Basidiomycota (28.2 %);  Fungi (90.6 %);  Eukaryota (90.6 %);  Plants (21.2 %);  Mammalia (19.4 %);  Human (19.6 %);  Bacteria (21.6 %);  All except yeast (90.6 %)

  • strong similarity to high affinity glucose transport protein SNF3
Functional Classification:
  • INTERACTION WITH THE ENVIRONMENT
    ..cellular sensing and response to external stimulus
    ....perception of nutrients and nutritional adaptation | 33 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • PROTEIN WITH BINDING FUNCTION OR COFACTOR REQUIREMENT (structural or catalytic)
    ..C-compound binding
    ....sugar binding | 6 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • CELLULAR TRANSPORT, TRANSPORT FACILITIES AND TRANSPORT ROUTES
    ..transported compounds (substrates)
    ....C-compound and carbohydrate transport
    ......sugar transport | Does not apply! | Evi | PUBMED
TC Class:
  • The Uni/Sym/Antiporters
    ..The Uni/Sym/Antiporters
    ....The Major Facilitator (MFS) Superfamily
    ......The Sugar Porter (SP) Subfamily | 32 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
InterPro:
Localization:  RGT2 localization details
  • plasma membrane
  • integral membrane / endomembranes (not assigned to a specific membrane)
  • ER
Phenotypes:  Disruption: RGT2 details
  • viable
___
  • mutants are hypersensitive to calcofluor white | PUBMED
  • mutants show increased level of mannose to glucose in the cell wall | PUBMED
  • mutants show elevated level of N-acetylglucosamine (GlcNac) relative to glucose and mannose in cell wall | PUBMED
___
  • Cell morphology and organelle mutants
    ..Cell wall mutants
    ....Calcofluor white
    ......Calcofluor white sensitivity | 88 Entries
  • Cell morphology and organelle mutants
    ..Cell wall mutants
    ....other cell wall mutants | 73 Entries
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:213352 - 215643 (W)
Length:2292 nt
Contig:chrIV
Exon Coordinates:213352 - 215643
GC Content:42.6 %
Protein Length:763 aa
Isoelectric Point:5.68
Molecular Weight:83159.8 Da
Transmembrane Domains:Begin - End / Length (aa)
98 - 120 / 23
140 - 162 / 23
175 - 197 / 23
201 - 223 / 23
230 - 252 / 23
267 - 286 / 20
355 - 377 / 23
392 - 414 / 23
421 - 443 / 23
453 - 476 / 24
489 - 511 / 23
526 - 545 / 20

12 TM- Domains
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: Z74186
EMBL: X96876
PIR: S67684
UniProtKB: Q12300
NCBI: NP_010143
Additional Links:
CYGD Pathways:
  • Summary of mechanisms responsible for glucose-repression and glucose-induction
  • CYGD Tables:
  • Classification of the Major Facilitator Superfamily
  • LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.