GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description

Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)

Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
ARF2 GTP-binding protein of the ARF family 
Entry:YDL137w
Alias:D2165
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (96.1 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (100 %);  Basidiomycota (79 %);  Fungi (100 %);  Eukaryota (100 %);  Plants (78.5 %);  Mammalia (77.9 %);  Human (76.8 %);  Bacteria (28.4 %);  All except yeast (100 %)

  • strong similarity to Arf1p
  • strong similarity to mammalian ARF (mARF1)
Functional Classification:
  • CELLULAR TRANSPORT, TRANSPORT FACILITIES AND TRANSPORT ROUTES
    ..transport routes
    ....vesicular transport (Golgi network, etc.)
    ......ER to Golgi transport | 70 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • CELLULAR TRANSPORT, TRANSPORT FACILITIES AND TRANSPORT ROUTES
    ..transport routes
    ....vesicular transport (Golgi network, etc.)
    ......intra Golgi transport | 33 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • PROTEIN FATE (folding, modification, destination)
    ..assembly of protein complexes | 199 Entries | Evi
InterPro:
Localization:  ARF2 localization details
  • cytoplasm
  • ER
  • golgi
  • golgi
    ..golgi membrane
  • transport vesicles
  • transport vesicles
    ..golgi-ER transport vesicles
  • transport vesicles
    ..golgi-vacuole transport vesicles
Remarks:
  • present on cytoplasmic surface of Golgi cisternae and vesicles that bud from Golgi
  • interchangeable with Arf1p
  • account for 10% of Arf protein in yeast
  • binds to the membrane in GTP form and recruits coatomer complex
  • GTP hydrolysis of ARF causes uncoating
  • GTP-binding occurs only in the presence of phospholipids
  • GTP-bound form associates with membrane while GDP-bound form is soluble
  • Gcs1p is GTPase-activating protein for Arf1p and Arf2p
    Phenotypes:  Disruption: ARF2 details
    • viable
    ___
    • arf1 arf2 double null mutant is not viable
    • arf2 gcs1 double mutants have no growth defect
    Overexpression:
    • overproduction is lethal
    Click for larger Map
    Physical Features
    Coordinates:216529 - 217074 (W)
    Length:546 nt
    Contig:chrIV
    Exon Coordinates:216529 - 217074 | Evi
    GC Content:41.9 %
    Protein Length:181 aa
    Isoelectric Point:6.75
    Molecular Weight:20657.7 Da
    Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
    Literature | References
    CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
    PubMed:Search abstracts
    PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
    Sequence References:
    EMBL: Z74185
    EMBL: M35158
    EMBL: X96876
    PIR: A36367
    NCBI: NP_010144
    Additional Links:
    LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.