GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description

Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)

Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
LYS21 Homocitrate synthase 
Entry:YDL131w
Alias:D2195
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (88 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (97.3 %);  Basidiomycota (64 %);  Fungi (97.3 %);  Eukaryota (97.3 %);  Plants (26.7 %);  Mammalia (15.4 %);  Human (13 %);  Bacteria (45.9 %);  All except yeast (97.3 %)

  • similarity to homocitrate synthases and isopropylmalate synthases
  • highly homologous to YDL182w
Functional Classification:
  • METABOLISM
    ..amino acid metabolism
    ....metabolism of the aspartate family
    ......metabolism of lysine
    ........biosynthesis of lysine
    ..........aminoadipic acid pathway | 9 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
EC Number:
  • 2.3.3.14: Transferases
    ..Acyltransferases
    ....Acyl groups converted into alkyl on transfer
    ......homocitrate synthase | 2 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
InterPro:
Localization:  LYS21 localization details
  • nucleus
Remarks:
  • both isoforms of homocitrate synthetase are localized in the nucleus | PUBMED
    Phenotypes:  Disruption: LYS21 details
    • viable
    Click for larger Map
    Physical Features
    Coordinates:227393 - 228715 (W)
    Length:1323 nt
    Contig:chrIV
    Exon Coordinates:227393 - 228715
    GC Content:42.3 %
    Protein Length:440 aa
    Isoelectric Point:5.88
    Molecular Weight:48594.4 Da
    Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
    Literature | References
    CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
    PubMed:Search abstracts
    PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
    Sequence References:
    EMBL: Z74179
    EMBL: X96876
    PIR: S67674
    UniProtKB: Q12122
    NCBI: NP_010151
    Additional Links:
    LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.