GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description

Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)

Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
RRP42 rRNA processing protein 
Entry:YDL111c
Alias:D2315
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (13.8 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (97 %);  Basidiomycota (20.4 %);  Fungi (97 %);  Eukaryota (97 %);  Plants (24.7 %);  Mammalia (21.3 %);  Human (21.3 %);  Bacteria (21.5 %);  All except yeast (97 %)

  • weak similarity to hypothetical human protein
Functional Classification:
  • METABOLISM
    ..nucleotide/nucleoside/nucleobase metabolism
    ....polynucleotide degradation
    ......RNA degradation | 51 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
InterPro:
Localization:  RRP42 localization details
  • cytoplasm
  • nucleus
  • nucleus
    ..nucleolus
Remarks:
  • member of the RNase PH family | PUBMED
  • predicted as a phosphate-dependent 3"->5" exoribonuclease | PUBMED
    Phenotypes:  Disruption: RRP42 details
    • lethal
    ___
    • rrp42 deletion mutant accumulates 3^ extended forms of 5.8S rRNA | PUBMED
    Click for larger Map
    Physical Features
    Coordinates:264110 - 263313 (C)
    Length:798 nt
    Contig:chrIV
    Exon Coordinates:264110 - 263313
    GC Content:40.7 %
    Protein Length:265 aa
    Isoelectric Point:5.23
    Molecular Weight:29055.4 Da
    Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
    Literature | References
    CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
    PubMed:Search abstracts
    PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
    Sequence References:
    EMBL: Z74159
    EMBL: X95644
    PIR: S67653
    UniProtKB: Q12277
    NCBI: NP_010172
    Additional Links:
    CYGD Pathways:
  • Pre-rRNA processing pathways in S.cerevisiae
  • LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.