GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description
Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)
Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
ASM4 Component of the karyopherin docking complex of the nuclear pore complex 
Entry:YDL088c
Alias:D2420; NUP59
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (29.5 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (83.9 %);  Basidiomycota (11.1 %);  Fungi (83.9 %);  Eukaryota (83.9 %);  Plants (13.2 %);  Mammalia (15.1 %);  Human (9.8 %);  Bacteria (15.9 %);  All except yeast (83.9 %)

  • similarity to YMR153w
Functional Classification:
  • CELL CYCLE AND DNA PROCESSING
    ..DNA processing
    ....DNA recombination and DNA repair
    ......DNA repair | 159 Entries | Evi
  • CELLULAR TRANSPORT, TRANSPORT FACILITIES AND TRANSPORT ROUTES
    ..transport routes
    ....nuclear transport | 85 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • PROTEIN WITH BINDING FUNCTION OR COFACTOR REQUIREMENT (structural or catalytic)
    ..structural protein binding | 56 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • PROTEIN FATE (folding, modification, destination)
    ..protein targeting, sorting and translocation | 280 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • CELLULAR TRANSPORT, TRANSPORT FACILITIES AND TRANSPORT ROUTES
    ..transported compounds (substrates)
    ....protein transport | 140 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • CELLULAR TRANSPORT, TRANSPORT FACILITIES AND TRANSPORT ROUTES
    ..transported compounds (substrates)
    ....RNA transport | 86 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
TC Class:
  • The unclassifiable, putative or spurios Transporters
    ..The Transporters of Unknown Classification
    ....The Nuclear Pore Complex (NPC) Family
    ......The Nuclear Pore Complex (NPC-3) Subfamily Type X3 | 16 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
InterPro:
Localization:  ASM4 localization details
  • nucleus
    ..nuclear periphery
  • nucleus
    ..nuclear pore
 TargetP: Mitochondrion  (RC = 5)
Remarks:
  • haploid deletants are lethal in the FY1679 genetic background, but viable in the CEN.PK2 genetic background | PUBMED
    Phenotypes:  Disruption: ASM4 details
    • lethal
    • viable
    Click for larger Map
    Physical Features
    Coordinates:300003 - 298417 (C)
    Length:1587 nt
    Contig:chrIV
    Exon Coordinates:300003 - 298417
    GC Content:37.9 %
    Protein Length:528 aa
    Isoelectric Point:7.76
    Molecular Weight:58793.4 Da
    Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
    Literature | References
    CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
    PubMed:Search abstracts
    PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
    Sequence References:
    EMBL: Z74136
    EMBL: X76709
    PIR: S67624
    UniProtKB: Q05166
    NCBI: NP_010195
    Additional Links:
    LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.