GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description

Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)

Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
IDP1 Isocitrate dehydrogenase (NADP+), mitochondrial 
Entry:YDL066w
Alias:D2522
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (70.6 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (98.8 %);  Basidiomycota (67.8 %);  Fungi (98.8 %);  Eukaryota (98.8 %);  Plants (63.8 %);  Mammalia (63.5 %);  Human (63.1 %);  Bacteria (64.1 %);  All except yeast (98.8 %)

  • strong similarity to Idp2p
  • strong similarity to isocitrate and isopropylmalate dehydrogenases
Functional Classification:
  • METABOLISM
    ..amino acid metabolism
    ....assimilation of ammonia, metabolism of the glutamate group
    ......metabolism of glutamate
    ........biosynthesis of glutamate | 15 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • PROTEIN WITH BINDING FUNCTION OR COFACTOR REQUIREMENT (structural or catalytic)
    ..complex cofactor/cosubstrate/vitamine binding
    ....NAD/NADP binding | 36 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
EC Number:
  • 1.1.1.42: Oxidoreductases
    ..Acting on the CH-OH group of donors
    ....With NAD+ or NADP+ as acceptor
    ......isocitrate dehydrogenase (NADP+) | 3 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
InterPro:
Localization:  IDP1 localization details
  • mitochondria
 TargetP: Mitochondrion  (RC = 3)
 Mitop2:  Mitochondrial probability - 98  %
Remarks:
  • required for growth on non-fermentable sugars
  • induction by growth with glucose as a carbon source
    Phenotypes:  Disruption: IDP1 details
    • viable
    ___
    • null mutant has no significant affect on growth rate
    Click for larger Map
    Physical Features
    Coordinates:334835 - 336121 (W)
    Length:1287 nt
    Contig:chrIV
    Exon Coordinates:334835 - 336121
    GC Content:42.5 %
    Protein Length:428 aa
    Isoelectric Point:8.84
    Molecular Weight:48190.6 Da
    Mature Protein:17-428
    Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
    Literature | References
    CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
    PubMed:Search abstracts
    PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
    Sequence References:
    EMBL: Z74114
    EMBL: M57229
    PIR: A38610
    UniProtKB: P21954
    NCBI: NP_010217
    Additional Links:
    CYGD Tables:
  • Putative targets of the GCN4 transcription factor
  • LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.