GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description
Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)
Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
RPN4 Transcription factor that stimulates expression of proteasome genes 
Entry:YDL020c
Alias:D2840; GVM1; PER8; SON1; UFD5
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (17.3 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (89 %);  Basidiomycota (17.3 %);  Fungi (89 %);  Eukaryota (89 %);  Plants (15.4 %);  Mammalia (20 %);  Human (16.4 %);  Bacteria (16 %);  All except yeast (89 %)

  • weak similarity to Nmd2p
Functional Classification:
  • CELL TYPE DIFFERENTIATION
    ..fungal/microorganismic cell type differentiation
    ....fungal and other eukaryotic cell type differentiation
    ......budding, cell polarity and filament formation | 313 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • TRANSCRIPTION
    ..RNA synthesis
    ....mRNA synthesis
    ......transcriptional control
    ........transcription activation | 42 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • CELL CYCLE AND DNA PROCESSING
    ..cell cycle
    ....mitotic cell cycle and cell cycle control
    ......mitotic cell cycle
    ........G2/M transition of mitotic cell cycle | 50 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • PROTEIN FATE (folding, modification, destination)
    ..protein/peptide degradation
    ....cytoplasmic and nuclear protein degradation
    ......proteasomal degradation (ubiquitin/proteasomal pathway) | 128 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
InterPro:
Localization:  RPN4 localization details
  • cytoplasm
  • ER
  • ER
    ..ER membrane
  • nucleus
  • nucleus
    ..nuclear envelope
Remarks:
  • probably interacts with Sec63p
  • required for growth at low temperatures
  • Rpn4p levels are in turn regulated by the 26S proteasome in a negative feedback control mechanism
    Phenotypes:  Disruption: RPN4 details
    • viable
    ___
    • son1 mutants have defects in nuclear transport
    • son1 sun1 double mutant spores can grow but show ts phenotype | PUBMED
    • son1 sen3 and son1 cdc28-1N double mutants are inviable or very sick | PUBMED
    • son1 nin1-1 double mutants are inviable | PUBMED
    Suppression:
    • SON1 and SEN3 suppressors suggest that a positive component of the default mating pathway is subject to ubiquitin-mediated degradation | PUBMED
    Click for larger Map
    Physical Features
    Coordinates:416705 - 415110 (C)
    Length:1596 nt
    Contig:chrIV
    Exon Coordinates:416705 - 415110
    GC Content:38.3 %
    Protein Length:531 aa
    Isoelectric Point:5.2
    Molecular Weight:60152.8 Da
    Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
    Literature | References
    CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
    PubMed:Search abstracts
    PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
    Sequence References:
    EMBL: Z74068
    EMBL: Z48432
    EMBL: L00928
    PIR: S41986
    UniProtKB: Q03465
    NCBI: NP_010264
    Additional Links:
    LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.