GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description

Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)

Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
APC11 Subunit of the anaphase promoting complex 
Entry:YDL008w
Alias:D2900
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (14.6 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (93.3 %);  Basidiomycota (28.5 %);  Fungi (93.3 %);  Eukaryota (93.3 %);  Plants (28.5 %);  Mammalia (27.9 %);  Human (27.9 %);  Bacteria (17 %);  All except yeast (93.3 %)

  • similarity to C.elegans hypothetical protein F35G12.9
Functional Classification:
  • PROTEIN FATE (folding, modification, destination)
    ..protein modification
    ....modification by ubiquitination, deubiquitination | 79 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • PROTEIN WITH BINDING FUNCTION OR COFACTOR REQUIREMENT (structural or catalytic)
    ..nucleotide/nucleoside/nucleobase binding
    ....ATP binding | 191 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • CELL CYCLE AND DNA PROCESSING
    ..cell cycle
    ....mitotic cell cycle and cell cycle control
    ......mitotic cell cycle
    ........M phase | 51 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • PROTEIN WITH BINDING FUNCTION OR COFACTOR REQUIREMENT (structural or catalytic)
    ..protein binding | 392 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • PROTEIN FATE (folding, modification, destination)
    ..protein/peptide degradation
    ....cytoplasmic and nuclear protein degradation
    ......proteasomal degradation (ubiquitin/proteasomal pathway) | 128 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
EC Number:
  • 6.3.2.19: Ligases
    ..Forming Carbon-Nitrogen Bonds
    ....Acid?Amino-Acid Ligases (Peptide Synthases)
    ......ubiquitin?protein ligase | 47 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
InterPro:
Localization:  APC11 localization details
  • nucleus
  • vacuole
    ..vacuolar membrane
Remarks:
Phenotypes:  Disruption: APC11 details
  • lethal
___
  • null mutant is inviable at 25C
  • spores carrying the apc11 deletion arrest as large, budded cells within one to three cell divisions after germination | PUBMED
  • incubation of an APC11-myc9 strain at 37C leads to accumulation of cells with short and long spindles, indicating a defect in the onset of anaphase and exit from mitosis | PUBMED
  • APC11-myc9 strain shifted to 37C is defective in ubiquitination of mitotic cyclins | PUBMED
___
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:433494 - 433991 (W)
Length:498 nt
Contig:chrIV
Exon Coordinates:433494 - 433991
GC Content:43 %
Protein Length:165 aa
Isoelectric Point:4.72
Molecular Weight:18865.2 Da
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: Z48432
EMBL: Z74056
PIR: S52511
UniProtKB: Q12157
NCBI: NP_010276
Additional Links:
LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.