GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description
Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)
Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
MCD1 Mitotic Chromosome Determinant 
Entry:YDL003w
Alias:D2940; PDS3; RHC21; YD8119.04; (SCC1)
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (13.9 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (86.9 %);  Basidiomycota (24.7 %);  Fungi (86.9 %);  Eukaryota (86.9 %);  Plants (22.6 %);  Mammalia (23 %);  Human (13.8 %);  Bacteria (16.9 %);  All except yeast (86.9 %)

  • member of a conserved gene family with S.pombe RAD21 and putative ORFS from human (KIAA0078), mouse (PW29) and C.elegans (acc. U40029) | PUBMED
Functional Classification:
  • CELL CYCLE AND DNA PROCESSING
    ..cell cycle
    ....mitotic cell cycle and cell cycle control
    ......mitotic cell cycle
    ........G2/M transition of mitotic cell cycle | 50 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • CELL CYCLE AND DNA PROCESSING
    ..cell cycle
    ....nuclear and chromosomal cycle
    ......chromosome condensation | 22 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
InterPro:
Localization:  MCD1 localization details
  • cytoplasm
  • nucleus
Remarks:
  • expression is cell cycle regulated | PUBMED
  • protein level peaks in S phase and decreases in G2/M phase | PUBMED
  • protein is absent in early G1, accumulates during S, G2 and metaphase and declines in anaphase | PUBMED
  • change in protein levels is independent of APC complex | PUBMED
  • SCC1 means Sister Chromatid Cohesion | PUBMED
  • potential PEST sequences in central region | PUBMED
Phenotypes:  Disruption: MCD1 details
  • lethal
___
  • null mutant spores do germinate, but not grow | PUBMED
  • mutants show mitotic defect | PUBMED
  • mutants loose chromosomes at high frequency and are capable of separating sister chromatids in absence of APC function | PUBMED
  • mutants show premature separation of sister chromatids | PUBMED
  • mutants show delayed cytokinesis | PUBMED
  • sister chromatid separation occurs in mcd1 mutants prior to APC mediated Pds1p proteolysis | PUBMED
  • rhc21-sk16 ts mutant shows increased percentage of large budded cells at 36C | PUBMED
  • most of the large-budded cells show aberrant nuclear structures, such as unequally extended nuclear DNA with incompletely elongated spindles across the mother-daughter neck or only in a mother cell | PUBMED
  • rhc21-sk16 ts mutant show increased minichromosome instability, even at 25C | PUBMED
  • rhc21-sk16 ts mutant is nocodazole sensitive, but only the growing cells | PUBMED
  • rhc21-sk16 ts mutants show no replication defect | PUBMED
  • rhc21-sk16 ts mutants do not undergo cytokinesis | PUBMED
  • rhc21-sk16 ts mutants are sensitive to UV radiation and gamma-rays | PUBMED
___
  • Conditional phenotypes
    ..Heat-sensitivity (ts) | 313 Entries
  • Cell morphology and organelle mutants
    ..Cytoskeleton mutants
    ....Tubulin cytoskeleton mutants
    ......nocodazole sensitivity | 8 Entries
  • Nucleic acid metabolism defects
    ..DNA repair mutants
    ....UV light sensitivity | 41 Entries
  • Nucleic acid metabolism defects
    ..DNA repair mutants
    ....other DNA repair mutants | 32 Entries
Suppression:
  • does not suppress ts phenotype of either smc1 deletion or smc2 mutant | PUBMED
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:444680 - 446380 (W)
Length:1701 nt
Contig:chrIV
Exon Coordinates:444680 - 446380
GC Content:38.3 %
Protein Length:566 aa
Isoelectric Point:4.52
Molecular Weight:63290.3 Da
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: Z74051
EMBL: U23759
EMBL: Z48008
EMBL: Y14280
PIR: S50979
UniProtKB: Q12158
NCBI: NP_010281
Additional Links:
LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.