GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description

Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)

Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
SED4 Protein of the endoplasmic reticulum 
Entry:YCR067c
Alias:YCR901
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (17.4 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (72.7 %);  Basidiomycota (13.5 %);  Fungi (72.7 %);  Eukaryota (72.7 %);  Plants (16.6 %);  Mammalia (14.9 %);  Human (15.2 %);  Bacteria (18.6 %);  All except yeast (72.7 %)

  • similarity to Sec12p
Functional Classification:
  • CELLULAR TRANSPORT, TRANSPORT FACILITIES AND TRANSPORT ROUTES
    ..transport routes
    ....vesicular transport (Golgi network, etc.)
    ......ER to Golgi transport | 70 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
InterPro:
Localization:  SED4 localization details
  • ER
  • ER
    ..ER membrane
Remarks:
  • may migrate to the Golgi apparatus and function in subsequent transport events
  • function is very different from function of Sec12p and the two are not interchangeable
  • has HDEL ER-retention sequence which is unusual for a membrane protein
  • N-terminus is in the cytoplasm
  • C-terminus is heavily O-glycosylated
Phenotypes:  Disruption: SED4 details
  • viable
___
  • null mutation has little or no affect on growth or secretion
  • null mutant has lower rate of ER to Golgi transport
  • sed4 null sar1-5 double mutant is ts lethal
___
  • Cell morphology and organelle mutants
    ..Secretory mutants | 61 Entries
Overexpression:
  • when present in multiple copies, allows cells to grow in the absence of HDEL receptor by either slowing transport from the ER or by stimulating vesicle budding from golgi membranes
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:236318 - 233121 (C)
Length:3198 nt
Contig:chrIII
Exon Coordinates:236318 - 233121
GC Content:40.1 %
Protein Length:1065 aa
Isoelectric Point:4.62
Molecular Weight:114079 Da
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: X59720
PIR: S19482
UniProtKB: P25365
NCBI: NP_009993
Additional Links:
LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.