GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description

Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)

Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
MATALPHA2 Mating type regulatory protein, expressed copy at MAT locus 
Entry:YCR039c
Alias:(ALPHA2); (MATAL2)
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries
Feature Type:CDS
Overlapping Feature:
  • YCR038c BUD5 GDP/GTP exchange factor for Rsr1p/Bud1p [199545-197617(C) CDS]
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs ( %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota ( %);  Basidiomycota ( %);  Fungi ( %);  Eukaryota ( %);  Plants ( %);  Mammalia ( %);  Human ( %);  Bacteria ( %);  All except yeast ( %)

  • similarity to other alpha 2
Functional Classification:
  • INTERACTION WITH THE ENVIRONMENT
    ..cellular sensing and response to external stimulus
    ....chemoperception and response
    ......pheromone response, mating-type determination, sex-specific proteins | 189 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • CELL CYCLE AND DNA PROCESSING
    ..DNA processing
    ....DNA recombination and DNA repair
    ......DNA recombination | 91 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • REGULATION OF METABOLISM AND PROTEIN FUNCTION
    ..regulation of protein activity
    ....regulator of transcription factor | 37 Entries | Evi
  • TRANSCRIPTION
    ..RNA synthesis
    ....mRNA synthesis
    ......transcriptional control | 495 Entries | Evi
  • TRANSCRIPTION
    ..RNA synthesis
    ....mRNA synthesis
    ......general transcription activities | 235 Entries | Evi
Localization:  MATALPHA2 localization details
  • nucleus
Remarks:
  • loss of transcriptional silencing cause sterility in old mother cells
  • repression requires Tup1p and Ssn6p which are recruited by MATALPHA2 and Mcm2p
  • binds to DNA as a dimer
  • sin4 mutations cause partial loss of repression
  • ume5/are1, are2, are3, and are4 mutations cause partial loss of repression and a pleiotropic phenotype
  • binds half-sites of various spacing and orientation, but specific binding is determined after association with Mcm1p
  • stabilized only after 4 ubiquitin-conjugating enzymes are inactivated
  • DNA binding sequence is Mcm1p dependent
  • has 2 nuclear localization sequences, one in the amino terminal 13 amino acids and one within the homeodomain
  • 27% identity in the homeodomain region to Drosophila engrailed geneproduct
  • C-terminal unstructured tail of 22 amino acids is required for a1/alpha2 function, but not for Mcm1p/alpha2 function
Phenotypes:___
  • deletion of first nuclear localization sequence has no effect on nuclear localization
  • deletion of the second nuclear localization sequence impairs nuclear uptake and causes accumulation at sites on the nuclear envelope
  • protein with mutation of C33Y is defective in alpha1-alpha2 repression but not in alpha2-alpha2 repression | PUBMED
  • protein with mutations in C34Y/S, C33S or a combination of both are funtional | PUBMED
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:200174 - 199542 (C)
Length:633 nt
Contig:chrIII
Exon Coordinates:200174 - 199542
GC Content:35.1 %
Protein Length:210 aa
Isoelectric Point:9.48
Molecular Weight:24282.2 Da
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: X59720
EMBL: X63853
EMBL: V01315
EMBL: L00060
PIR: S19398
NCBI: NP_009866
NCBI: NP_009868
Additional Links:
LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.