GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description

Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)

Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
HSP30 Heat shock protein 
Entry:YCR021c
Alias:YRO1
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (34.9 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (94.6 %);  Basidiomycota (32.8 %);  Fungi (94.6 %);  Eukaryota (94.6 %);  Plants (19.9 %);  Mammalia (13.8 %);  Human (10.6 %);  Bacteria (20.8 %);  All except yeast (94.6 %)

  • similarity to YRO2 and YDR033w
Functional Classification:
  • INTERACTION WITH THE ENVIRONMENT
    ..homeostasis
    ....homeostasis of cations
    ......homeostasis of protons | 48 Entries | Evi
TC Class:
  • Non Transporting Mebrane Proteins
    ..Chaperones
    ....Heat Shock
    ......The Heat Shock Type 1 Subfamily | 3 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
InterPro:
Localization:  HSP30 localization details
  • cell periphery
  • plasma membrane
  • integral membrane / endomembranes (not assigned to a specific membrane)
  • ambiguous
Remarks:
  • expressed during entry to stationary phase resulting from glucose limitation
  • induced by heat shock, ethanol exposure, osmostress, weak organic acid exposure and glucose limitation
    Phenotypes:  Disruption: HSP30 details
    • viable
    ___
    • in hsp30 deletion mutant adaption time under stressful conditions is extended
    • hsp30 deletion mutant culture give low final biomass yields
    ___
    • Stress response defects
      ..other stress response defects | 9 Entries
    Click for larger Map
    Physical Features
    Coordinates:157103 - 156105 (C)
    Length:999 nt
    Contig:chrIII
    Exon Coordinates:157103 - 156105
    GC Content:42.8 %
    Protein Length:332 aa
    Isoelectric Point:5.06
    Molecular Weight:37045 Da
    Transmembrane Domains:Begin - End / Length (aa)
    34 - 56 / 23
    63 - 85 / 23
    122 - 144 / 23
    156 - 178 / 23
    184 - 201 / 18
    214 - 233 / 20
    248 - 270 / 23

    7 TM- Domains
    Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
    Literature | References
    CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
    PubMed:Search abstracts
    PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
    Sequence References:
    EMBL: X59720
    EMBL: M93123
    PIR: S31848
    UniProtKB: P25619
    NCBI: NP_009950
    Additional Links:
    LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.