GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description

Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)

Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
GLK1 Aldohexose specific glucokinase 
Entry:YCL040w
Alias:YCL312
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (73 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (99 %);  Basidiomycota (39.8 %);  Fungi (99 %);  Eukaryota (99 %);  Plants (37.4 %);  Mammalia (34 %);  Human (34 %);  Bacteria (30 %);  All except yeast (99 %)

  • strong similarity to YDR516c
  • strong similarity to an Aspergillus niger glucokinase
Functional Classification:
  • CELLULAR TRANSPORT, TRANSPORT FACILITIES AND TRANSPORT ROUTES
    ..transport routes
    ....cellular import | 150 Entries | Evi
  • CELLULAR TRANSPORT, TRANSPORT FACILITIES AND TRANSPORT ROUTES
    ..transported compounds (substrates)
    ....C-compound and carbohydrate transport | 63 Entries | Evi
EC Number:
  • 2.7.1.2: Transferases
    ..Transferring Phosphorus-Containing Groups
    ....Phosphotransferases with an Alcohol Group as Acceptor
    ......glucokinase | 2 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
InterPro:
Localization:  GLK1 localization details
  • cytoplasm
  • cytoskeleton
    ..actin cytoskeleton
  • punctate composite
Remarks:
  • in yeast there are three glucose-phosphorylating isoenzymes, designated hexokinase I, II and glucokinase
  • all glucose phosphorylating enzymes are involved in glucose uptake
    Phenotypes:  Disruption: GLK1 details
    • viable
    ___
    • hxk1 hxk2 glk1 triple null mutant cannot grow on glucose
    • hxk1 hxk2 strains have lower glucose flux because glucose phosphorylation is limiting
    • hxk1 hxk2 strains produce about 1 mole of ethanol per mole of glucose under aerobic conditions
    Click for larger Map
    Physical Features
    Coordinates:50838 - 52340 (W)
    Length:1503 nt
    Contig:chrIII
    Exon Coordinates:50838 - 52340
    GC Content:49.6 %
    Protein Length:500 aa
    Isoelectric Point:5.8
    Molecular Weight:55377.8 Da
    Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
    Literature | References
    CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
    PubMed:Search abstracts
    PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
    Sequence References:
    EMBL: X59720
    PIR: JT0482
    UniProtKB: P17709
    NCBI: NP_009890
    Additional Links:
    CYGD Pathways:
  • Metabolic and genetic control of gene expression
  • The role of MIG1 in metabolic functions
  • CYGD Tables:
  • Impact of Mig1p upon the expression of other genes
  • LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.