GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description

Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)

Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
ATG22 Breakdown of autophagic vesicles inside the vacuole 
Entry:YCL038c
Alias:AUT4
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (15.6 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (96.6 %);  Basidiomycota (31.1 %);  Fungi (96.6 %);  Eukaryota (96.6 %);  Plants (15.1 %);  Mammalia (17.2 %);  Human (15.2 %);  Bacteria (26.9 %);  All except yeast (96.6 %)

  • similarity to bacterial membrane transporter
  • similarity to S.pombe hypothetical protein SPAC2G11.13
Functional Classification:
  • CELLULAR TRANSPORT, TRANSPORT FACILITIES AND TRANSPORT ROUTES
    ..transport routes
    ....vacuolar/lysosomal transport | 154 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • CELLULAR TRANSPORT, TRANSPORT FACILITIES AND TRANSPORT ROUTES
    ..transport routes
    ....cellular import
    ......vesicular cellular import
    ........endocytosis | 59 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • PROTEIN FATE (folding, modification, destination)
    ..protein modification
    ....protein processing (proteolytic)
    ......autoproteolytic processing | 26 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • PROTEIN FATE (folding, modification, destination)
    ..protein targeting, sorting and translocation | 280 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
TC Class:
  • The Uni/Sym/Antiporters
    ..The Uni/Sym/Antiporters
    ....The Major Facilitator (MFS) Superfamily
    ......The Unknown Major Facilitator-1 (UMF1) Subfamily | 1 Entry | Evi | PUBMED
Localization:  ATG22 localization details
  • integral membrane / endomembranes (not assigned to a specific membrane)
Phenotypes:  Disruption: ATG22 details
  • viable
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:56527 - 54941 (C)
Length:1587 nt
Contig:chrIII
Exon Coordinates:56527 - 54941
GC Content:39.5 %
Protein Length:528 aa
Isoelectric Point:8.59
Molecular Weight:58844.1 Da
Transmembrane Domains:Begin - End / Length (aa)
96 - 118 / 23
131 - 150 / 20
157 - 179 / 23
206 - 228 / 23
240 - 262 / 23
321 - 343 / 23
355 - 377 / 23
392 - 414 / 23
421 - 443 / 23
485 - 504 / 20

10 TM- Domains
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: X59720
PIR: S19366
UniProtKB: P25568
NCBI: NP_009892
Additional Links:
CYGD Tables:
  • Classification of the Major Facilitator Superfamily
  • LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.