GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description

Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)

Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
PAF1 DNA-directed RNA polymerase II regulator 
Entry:YBR279w
Alias:YBR2016
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (15.1 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (89.5 %);  Basidiomycota (24.5 %);  Fungi (89.5 %);  Eukaryota (89.5 %);  Plants (18.5 %);  Mammalia (22.2 %);  Human (21.5 %);  Bacteria (20 %);  All except yeast (89.5 %)

    Functional Classification:
    • TRANSCRIPTION
      ..RNA synthesis
      ....mRNA synthesis
      ......general transcription activities
      ........transcription elongation | 31 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
    • TRANSCRIPTION
      ..RNA synthesis
      ....mRNA synthesis
      ......transcriptional control | 495 Entries | Evi
    InterPro:
    Localization:  PAF1 localization details
    • nucleus
    Remarks:
      • C-terminal 80 amino acids are extremely acidic
      • has a bipartite nuclear localization sequence
      • has a potential PEST sequence in the amino terminus
    Phenotypes:  Disruption: PAF1 details
    • viable
    ___
    • null mutant has slow growth, temperature-sensitive, and abnormal morphology
    • null mutant has 3-5 fold lower induction of galactose-regulated genes
    • null mutant has greatly elevated transcription of MAK16
    • paf1 gal11 double null mutant has more severe effect than either single mutant
    • most transcripts are not altered in abundance in paf1 null mutant
    ___
    • Conditional phenotypes
      ..Heat-sensitivity (ts) | 313 Entries
    • Cell morphology and organelle mutants
      ..other cell morphology mutants | 57 Entries
    • Nucleic acid metabolism defects
      ..Transcriptional mutants
      ....other transcriptional mutants | 51 Entries
    Click for larger Map
    Physical Features
    Coordinates:761253 - 762590 (W)
    Length:1338 nt
    Contig:chrII
    Exon Coordinates:761253 - 762590
    GC Content:38.9 %
    Protein Length:445 aa
    Isoelectric Point:4.81
    Molecular Weight:51801 Da
    Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
    Literature | References
    CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
    PubMed:Search abstracts
    PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
    Sequence References:
    EMBL: Z36148
    PIR: S44541
    UniProtKB: P38351
    NCBI: NP_009838
    Additional Links:
    LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.