GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description

Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)

Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
DPB3 DNA-directed DNA polymerase epsilon, subunit C 
Entry:YBR278w
Alias:SLD1; YBR2015
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (24.4 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (84.6 %);  Basidiomycota (18.8 %);  Fungi (84.6 %);  Eukaryota (84.6 %);  Plants (20.4 %);  Mammalia (19.9 %);  Human (17.9 %);  Bacteria (20.5 %);  All except yeast (84.6 %)

    Functional Classification:
    • CELL CYCLE AND DNA PROCESSING
      ..DNA processing
      ....DNA restriction or modification
      ......DNA conformation modification (e.g. chromatin) | 187 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
    • CELL CYCLE AND DNA PROCESSING
      ..DNA processing
      ....DNA synthesis and replication
      ......extension/ polymerization activity | 37 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
    • CELL CYCLE AND DNA PROCESSING
      ..DNA processing
      ....DNA recombination and DNA repair
      ......DNA repair | 159 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
    EC Number:
    • 2.7.7.7: Transferases
      ..Transferring Phosphorus-Containing Groups
      ....Nucleotidyltransferases
      ......DNA-directed DNA polymerase | 15 Entries
    InterPro:
    Localization:  DPB3 localization details
    • cytoplasm
    • nucleus
    Remarks:
    • codes for both 34 kDa and 30 kDa subunits of DNA polymerase epsilon
    • DPB3 is dispensable for cell growth
      Phenotypes:  Disruption: DPB3 details
      • viable
      Click for larger Map
      Physical Features
      Coordinates:760290 - 760895 (W)
      Length:606 nt
      Contig:chrII
      Exon Coordinates:760290 - 760895
      GC Content:41.4 %
      Protein Length:201 aa
      Isoelectric Point:4.52
      Molecular Weight:22665.1 Da
      Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
      Literature | References
      CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
      PubMed:Search abstracts
      PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
      Sequence References:
      EMBL: Z36146
      EMBL: X76053
      EMBL: X58500
      PIR: S44540
      UniProtKB: P27344
      NCBI: NP_009837
      Additional Links:
      LinkOut:
    • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
    • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
    • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

    • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

      © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

      Imprint

      Disclaimer:
      MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.