GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description

Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)

Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
ALG7 UDP-N-acetylglucosamine-1-phosphate transferase 
Entry:YBR243c
Alias:TUR1; YBR1628
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (9.3 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (98.7 %);  Basidiomycota (41.9 %);  Fungi (98.7 %);  Eukaryota (98.7 %);  Plants (33.1 %);  Mammalia (39 %);  Human (38 %);  Bacteria (17.7 %);  All except yeast (98.7 %)

    Functional Classification:
    • PROTEIN FATE (folding, modification, destination)
      ..protein modification
      ....modification with sugar residues (e.g. glycosylation, deglycosylation)
      ......N-directed glycosylation, deglycosylation | 43 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
    • CELL CYCLE AND DNA PROCESSING
      ..cell cycle
      ....mitotic cell cycle and cell cycle control | 447 Entries | Evi
    EC Number:
    • 2.7.8.15: Transferases
      ..Transferring Phosphorus-Containing Groups
      ....Transferases for other substituted phosphate groups
      ......UDP-N-acetylglucosamine?dolichyl-phosphate N-acetylglucosaminephosphotransferase | 1 Entry | Evi | PUBMED
    Pathway:
    • glycosylation | glycosylation
    TC Class:
    • Non Transporting Mebrane Proteins
      ..Polysaccharides
      ....Glycosylation
      ......The Acetyl-glucosamyltransferase Subfamily | 1 Entry | Evi | PUBMED
    InterPro:
    Localization:  ALG7 localization details
    • ER
    • ER
      ..ER membrane
    • nucleus
      ..nuclear envelope
     TargetP: Secretory pathway  (RC = 2)
    Remarks:
    • down regulation leads to lower levels of N-glycosylation
    • lower activity leads to tunicamycin hypersensitivity, enlarged cells, aggregation, and failure to arrest in G0 at stationary phase
    • tunicamycin resistance protein 1
    • dolichol recognition domain is in the putative membrane-spanning segment
    Phenotypes:  Disruption: ALG7 details
    • lethal
    ___
    • mutant confers tunicamycin resistance
    • alg7 mutants show only transiently repression of G1 cyclin transcripts before they become greatly augmented after alpha factor treatment | PUBMED
    • alg7 mutants show no alpha factor arrest | PUBMED
    ___
    • Sensitivity to antibiotics
      ..aminoglycoside antibiotics
      ....tunicamycin
      ......tunicamycin resistance | 1 Entry
    Click for larger Map
    Physical Features
    Coordinates:706788 - 705442 (C)
    Length:1347 nt
    Contig:chrII
    Exon Coordinates:706788 - 705442
    GC Content:40.7 %
    Protein Length:448 aa
    Isoelectric Point:8.68
    Molecular Weight:50368.5 Da
    Transmembrane Domains:Begin - End / Length (aa)
    21 - 43 / 23
    71 - 93 / 23
    161 - 183 / 23
    198 - 220 / 23
    225 - 247 / 23
    257 - 274 / 18
    281 - 303 / 23

    7 TM- Domains
    Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
    Literature | References
    CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
    PubMed:Search abstracts
    PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
    Sequence References:
    EMBL: Z36112
    EMBL: Y00126
    PIR: A27522
    UniProtKB: P07286
    NCBI: NP_009802
    Additional Links:
    CYGD Tables:
  • Classification of the Major Facilitator Superfamily
  • LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.