GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description
Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)
Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
DUR1,2 Urea amidolyase 
Entry:YBR208c
Alias:DUR1; DUR2; YBR1449
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (18.2 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (95.9 %);  Basidiomycota (25.7 %);  Fungi (95.9 %);  Eukaryota (95.9 %);  Plants (11.1 %);  Mammalia (13.8 %);  Human (10.6 %);  Bacteria (35 %);  All except yeast (95.9 %)

    Functional Classification:
    • METABOLISM
      ..nitrogen, sulfur and selenium metabolism
      ....nitrogen metabolism
      ......catabolism of nitrogenous compounds
      ........urea catabolism (not urea cycle) | 1 Entry | Evi | PUBMED
    • METABOLISM
      ..nucleotide/nucleoside/nucleobase metabolism
      ....purin nucleotide/nucleoside/nucleobase metabolism | 61 Entries | Evi
    • METABOLISM
      ..amino acid metabolism
      ....metabolism of urea cycle, creatine and polyamines
      ......metabolism of urea (urea cycle) | 6 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
    • PROTEIN WITH BINDING FUNCTION OR COFACTOR REQUIREMENT (structural or catalytic)
      ..nucleotide/nucleoside/nucleobase binding
      ....ATP binding | 191 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
    • PROTEIN WITH BINDING FUNCTION OR COFACTOR REQUIREMENT (structural or catalytic)
      ..complex cofactor/cosubstrate/vitamine binding
      ....biotin binding | 1 Entry | Evi | PUBMED
    EC Number:
    • 3.5.1.54: Hydrolases
      ..Acting on Carbon-Nitrogen Bonds, other than Peptide Bonds
      ....In Linear Amides
      ......allophanate hydrolase | 1 Entry | Evi | PUBMED
    • 6.3.4.6: Ligases
      ..Forming Carbon-Nitrogen Bonds
      ....Other Carbon-Nitrogen Ligases
      ......urea carboxylase | 1 Entry | Evi | PUBMED
    Cofactor:
    • biotin
    Pathway:
    • allantoin and arginine metabolism | allantoin and arginine metabolism
    InterPro:
    Localization:  DUR1,2 localization details
    • cytoplasm
    Remarks:
    • induction by allophanate or its non-metabolized analogue oxalurate
    • repressed in the presence of readily used nitrogen sources
    • contains urea carboxylase and allophanate hydrolase
    Phenotypes:  Disruption: DUR1,2 details
    • viable
    Click for larger Map
    Physical Features
    Coordinates:642205 - 636698 (C)
    Length:5508 nt
    Contig:chrII
    Exon Coordinates:642205 - 636698
    GC Content:40.8 %
    Protein Length:1835 aa
    Isoelectric Point:5.45
    Molecular Weight:201833 Da
    Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
    Literature | References
    CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
    PubMed:Search abstracts
    PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
    Sequence References:
    EMBL: Z36077
    EMBL: M64926
    EMBL: Z21487
    PIR: S46082
    UniProtKB: P32528
    NCBI: NP_009767
    Additional Links:
    LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.