GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description

Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)

Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
AMN1 Antagonist of Mitotic exit Network 
Entry:YBR158w
Alias:CST13; ICS4; YBR1208
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (13.3 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (91.6 %);  Basidiomycota (16 %);  Fungi (91.6 %);  Eukaryota (91.6 %);  Plants (11.5 %);  Mammalia (18.3 %);  Human (18 %);  Bacteria (18.4 %);  All except yeast (91.6 %)

  • weak similarity to TRCDSEMBL:AF176518_1 F-box protein FBL2; human
Functional Classification:
  • CELL CYCLE AND DNA PROCESSING
    ..cell cycle
    ....mitotic cell cycle and cell cycle control
    ......cell cycle checkpoints (checkpoints of morphogenesis, DNA-damage,-replication, mitotic phase and spindle) | 67 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • REGULATION OF METABOLISM AND PROTEIN FUNCTION
    ..regulation by
    ....regulation by binding / dissociation | 22 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • CELL CYCLE AND DNA PROCESSING
    ..cell cycle
    ....mitotic cell cycle and cell cycle control
    ......mitotic cell cycle
    ........M phase | 51 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • REGULATION OF METABOLISM AND PROTEIN FUNCTION
    ..regulation of protein activity
    ....enzymatic activity regulation / enzyme regulator
    ......enzyme inhibitor
    ........kinase inhibitior | 14 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • PROTEIN WITH BINDING FUNCTION OR COFACTOR REQUIREMENT (structural or catalytic)
    ..protein binding | 392 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
InterPro:
Localization:  AMN1 localization details
  • cytoplasm
  • nucleus
  • nucleus
    ..chromosome structure
 TargetP: Mitochondrion  (RC = 5)
Remarks:
  • Chromosome STability protein
    Phenotypes:  Disruption: AMN1 details
    • viable
    ___
    • CST13 mutant grows slowly and shows increased sensitivity to copper ions | PUBMED
    • generation time of haploid mutants 40% increased
    • germination rate 75% reduced
    ___
    • Mating and sporulation defects
      ..Sporulation efficiency | 112 Entries
    Overexpression:
    • overexpression affect chromosome stability | PUBMED
    Click for larger Map
    Physical Features
    Coordinates:556543 - 558192 (W)
    Length:1650 nt
    Contig:chrII
    Exon Coordinates:556543 - 558192
    GC Content:38.1 %
    Protein Length:549 aa
    Isoelectric Point:9.22
    Molecular Weight:62686.7 Da
    Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
    Literature | References
    CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
    PubMed:Search abstracts
    PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
    Sequence References:
    EMBL: Z36027
    PIR: S46029
    UniProtKB: P38285
    NCBI: NP_009716
    Additional Links:
    LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.