GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description

Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)

Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
CKS1 Cyclin-dependent kinases regulatory subunit 
Entry:YBR135w
Alias:PSC3; YBR1011; (PSC1)
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (4.3 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (98 %);  Basidiomycota (40.7 %);  Fungi (98 %);  Eukaryota (98 %);  Plants (32.7 %);  Mammalia (28 %);  Human (27.3 %);  Bacteria (17.4 %);  All except yeast (98 %)

  • strong similarity to S.pombe suc1+
Functional Classification:
  • CELL CYCLE AND DNA PROCESSING
    ..cell cycle
    ....mitotic cell cycle and cell cycle control | 447 Entries | Evi
  • REGULATION OF METABOLISM AND PROTEIN FUNCTION
    ..regulation of protein activity
    ....enzymatic activity regulation / enzyme regulator
    ......enzyme activator
    ........kinase activator | 10 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
InterPro:
Localization:  CKS1 localization details
  • cytoplasm
  • nucleus
Remarks:
  • binds to the catalytic subunit of the cyclin dependent kinase (Cdc28p) and is essential for its biological function
  • human CksHs1 protein or human CksHs2 protein binds to human or yeast Cdc28/Cdc2 protein kinase in vitro
    Phenotypes:  Disruption: CKS1 details
    • lethal
    ___
    • null mutant arrests in G1
    ___
    Suppression:
    • human CksHs1 and human CksHs2 homologs can functionally complement CKS1 null mutant
    Click for larger Map
    Physical Features
    Coordinates:504848 - 505300 (W)
    Length:453 nt
    Contig:chrII
    Exon Coordinates:504848 - 505300
    GC Content:47.9 %
    Protein Length:150 aa
    Isoelectric Point:5.95
    Molecular Weight:17794.9 Da
    Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
    Literature | References
    CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
    PubMed:Search abstracts
    PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
    Sequence References:
    EMBL: Z36004
    PIR: A32793
    UniProtKB: P20486
    NCBI: NP_009693
    Additional Links:
    LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.