GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description
Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)
Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
VMA2 H+-ATPase V1 domain 60 KD subunit, vacuolar 
Entry:YBR127c
Alias:ATPSV; ATPVS; VATPB; VAT2; YBR1002
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (22.3 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (99.4 %);  Basidiomycota (80.4 %);  Fungi (99.4 %);  Eukaryota (99.4 %);  Plants (70.6 %);  Mammalia (73.9 %);  Human (73.6 %);  Bacteria (53 %);  All except yeast (99.4 %)

  • strong similarity to other H+-transporting ATPases
Functional Classification:
  • CELLULAR TRANSPORT, TRANSPORT FACILITIES AND TRANSPORT ROUTES
    ..transport routes
    ....vacuolar/lysosomal transport | 154 Entries | Evi
  • INTERACTION WITH THE ENVIRONMENT
    ..homeostasis
    ....homeostasis of cations
    ......homeostasis of protons | 48 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • CELLULAR TRANSPORT, TRANSPORT FACILITIES AND TRANSPORT ROUTES
    ..transport facilities
    ....transport ATPases | 54 Entries | Evi
  • CELLULAR TRANSPORT, TRANSPORT FACILITIES AND TRANSPORT ROUTES
    ..transported compounds (substrates)
    ....ion transport
    ......cation transport (H+, Na+, K+, Ca2+ , NH4+, etc.) | 122 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • CELLULAR TRANSPORT, TRANSPORT FACILITIES AND TRANSPORT ROUTES
    ..transported compounds (substrates)
    ....electron transport | 83 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
EC Number:
  • 3.6.3.14: Hydrolases
    ..Acting on Acid Anhydrides
    ....Acting on acid anhydrides; catalysing transmembrane movement of substances
    ......H+-transporting two-sector ATPase | 32 Entries
TC Class:
  • The Driven Transporters
    ..The P-P Bond Hydrolysis - Driven Transporters
    ....The H+ or Na+ Translocating F/V/A-type ATPase (F-ATPase) Superfamily
    ......The H+-translocating V-type ATPase Subfamily | 14 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
InterPro:
Localization:  VMA2 localization details
  • cytoplasm
  • vacuole
  • vacuole
    ..vacuolar membrane

 Mitop2:  Mitochondrial probability - 96  %
Remarks:
  • vacuolar function is required for the detoxification of metal ions | PUBMED
  • binds ATP
Phenotypes:  Disruption: VMA2 details
  • viable
___
  • null mutants grow slowly under non-acidic conditions, are cold and heat sensitive, grow poorly on glycerol, and do not accumulate ade2 pigment in vacuole
  • null mutants fail to assemble V1 complex
  • null mutant has normal zymogen activation in the vacuole
  • null mutants are cold and heat sensitive, grow poorly on glycerol, and do not accumulate ade2 pigment in vacuole
  • null mutants show increased sensitivity to Zn2+, Mn2+, Co2+, Ni2+ | PUBMED
  • site-directed mutagenesis of catalytic nucleotide binding sites causes complete loss of ATPase activity and proton transport
  • mutations in the nucleotide binding domain do not affect assembly or stability of V-ATPase complex
___
  • Conditional phenotypes
    ..Heat-sensitivity (ts) | 313 Entries
  • Conditional phenotypes
    ..Cold-sensitivity (cs) | 105 Entries
  • Auxotrophies, carbon and nitrogen utilization defects
    ..Carbon utilization
    ....Respiratory deficiency | 173 Entries
  • Stress response defects
    ..Divalent cations and heavy metals
    ....Divalent cations and heavy metals sensitivity | 68 Entries
Overexpression:
  • overproduction induces pheromone resistance | PUBMED
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:492816 - 491263 (C)
Length:1554 nt
Contig:chrII
Exon Coordinates:492816 - 491263
GC Content:42.3 %
Protein Length:517 aa
Isoelectric Point:4.95
Molecular Weight:57749.4 Da
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: Z35996
PIR: S45996
UniProtKB: P16140
NCBI: NP_009685
Additional Links:
LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.