GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description
Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)
Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
MRS5 Subunit of the TIM22-complex 
Entry:YBR091c
Alias:TIM12; TOM12; YBR0812
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (27.5 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (96.3 %);  Basidiomycota (30.3 %);  Fungi (96.3 %);  Eukaryota (96.3 %);  Plants (23.9 %);  Mammalia (18.4 %);  Human (17.4 %);  Bacteria (21.8 %);  All except yeast (96.3 %)

  • strong similarity to TIM10
Functional Classification:
  • CELLULAR TRANSPORT, TRANSPORT FACILITIES AND TRANSPORT ROUTES
    ..transport routes
    ....mitochondrial transport | 104 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • PROTEIN FATE (folding, modification, destination)
    ..protein targeting, sorting and translocation | 280 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • CELLULAR TRANSPORT, TRANSPORT FACILITIES AND TRANSPORT ROUTES
    ..transported compounds (substrates)
    ....protein transport | 140 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Pathway:
  • mitochondrial protein import
TC Class:
  • The Driven Transporters
    ..The P-P Bond Hydrolysis - Driven Transporters
    ....The Mitochondrial Protein Translocase (MPT) Family
    ......The Inner Mitochondrial Membrane Protein Translocase (TIM) Subfamily | 12 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
InterPro:
Localization:  MRS5 localization details
  • mitochondria
  • mitochondria
    ..mitochondrial intermembrane space

 Mitop2:  Mitochondrial probability - 97  %
Remarks:
    • TIM12 (13 kDa) has no typical mitochondrial leader sequence
    • cys-rich
    • conformation is influenced by divalent metal ions | PUBMED
Phenotypes:  Disruption: MRS5 details
  • lethal
___
  • accumulation of unprocessed precursor of the mitochondrial Hsp60p and defects in all cytochrome complexes
  • tim12-1 ts mutants show drastically reduced import of the phosphate carrier (PiC), the ADP-ATP carrier (AAC), and the dicarboxyl carrier (DiC) | PUBMED
___
  • Cell morphology and organelle mutants
    ..Mitochondrial mutants | 37 Entries
Suppression:
  • ser-cys67 mutation of tim9 suppresses the tim12-1 ts growth defect | PUBMED
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:427478 - 427149 (C)
Length:330 nt
Contig:chrII
Exon Coordinates:427478 - 427149
GC Content:44.5 %
Protein Length:109 aa
Isoelectric Point:6.27
Molecular Weight:12284 Da
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: Z35960
EMBL: M90689
PIR: S30793
UniProtKB: P32830
NCBI: NP_009649
Additional Links:
CYGD Pathways:
  • Model for the import of mitochondrial carrier proteins(Schatz lab)
  • LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.