GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description

Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)

Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
NHP6B Nonhistone chromosomal protein 
Entry:YBR089c-a
Alias:NHPB; NHPB; YBR089c-a
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (80.8 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (97 %);  Basidiomycota (48.5 %);  Fungi (97 %);  Eukaryota (97 %);  Plants (41.4 %);  Mammalia (24.5 %);  Human (30.3 %);  Bacteria (16.1 %);  All except yeast (97 %)

  • related to mammalian nonhistone protein HMG1
Functional Classification:
  • CELL TYPE DIFFERENTIATION
    ..fungal/microorganismic cell type differentiation
    ....fungal and other eukaryotic cell type differentiation
    ......budding, cell polarity and filament formation | 313 Entries | Evi
  • CELL CYCLE AND DNA PROCESSING
    ..DNA processing
    ....DNA restriction or modification
    ......DNA conformation modification (e.g. chromatin) | 187 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
InterPro:
Localization:  NHP6B localization details
  • nucleus
  • nucleus
    ..chromosome structure
Remarks:
  • functionally redundant with Nhp6ap
  • bends DNA sharply in an "invertasome" assay where Nhp6A/B can replace E. coli HU protein
  • expression in E. coli can restore normal morphology, nucleoid condensation, and nucleoid segregation to E. coli mutants lacking HU and Fis proteins
  • the level of Nhp6bp is about 10% of the level of Nhp6ap
  • contains one HMG box
  • 5000-7000 molecules of Nhp6bp per haploid cell corresponding to 1 molecule Nhp6b for every 10-20 nucleosomes
Phenotypes:  Disruption: NHP6B details
  • viable
___
  • nhp6A nhp6B double null mutants are osmosensitive and thermosensitive, fail to survive starvation, have morphological defects and have actin polarity defects at high temperature
  • nhp6A nhp6B mutants have phenotype similar to mutants of the osmosensing signal pathway (pkc1, bck1/slk1, mpk1/slt2) and are suppressed by growth in 1M sorbitol
  • Exhibits sensitivity at 5 generations when grown in 10 uM nystatin. | Evi | PUBMED
  • Exhibits sensitivity at 5 generations when grown in synthetic complete medium. | Evi | PUBMED
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:426483 - 426184 (C)
Length:300 nt
Contig:chrII
Exon Coordinates:426483 - 426184 | Evi | PUBMED
GC Content:44.7 %
Protein Length:99 aa
Isoelectric Point:9.99
Molecular Weight:11575.1 Da
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: X15318
PIR: B35072
UniProtKB: P11633
NCBI: NP_009647
Additional Links:
LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.