GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description

Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)

Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
AAC3 Mitochondrial ADP/ATP carrier - member of the mitochondrial carrier (MCF) family 
Entry:YBR085w
Alias:ANC3; YBR0753; (ANC3)
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (86.1 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (97.4 %);  Basidiomycota (71.7 %);  Fungi (97.4 %);  Eukaryota (97.4 %);  Plants (70.5 %);  Mammalia (53.1 %);  Human (52.5 %);  Bacteria (16.6 %);  All except yeast (97.4 %)

  • member of the mitochondrial carrier (MCF) family
Functional Classification:
  • CELLULAR TRANSPORT, TRANSPORT FACILITIES AND TRANSPORT ROUTES
    ..transport facilities
    ....carrier (electrochemical potential-driven transport)
    ......antiporter | 14 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • CELLULAR TRANSPORT, TRANSPORT FACILITIES AND TRANSPORT ROUTES
    ..transport routes
    ....mitochondrial transport | 104 Entries | Evi
  • CELLULAR TRANSPORT, TRANSPORT FACILITIES AND TRANSPORT ROUTES
    ..transported compounds (substrates)
    ....nucleotide/nucleoside/nucleobase transport | 20 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
TC Class:
  • The Uni/Sym/Antiporters
    ..The Uni/Sym/Antiporters
    ....The Mitochondrial Carrier (MC) Family
    ......The Mitochondrial Carrier (MC-1) Subfamily Type 1 | 3 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
InterPro:
Localization:  AAC3 localization details
  • mitochondria

 Mitop2:  Mitochondrial probability - 97  %
Remarks:
  • expression of this isoform only can assure growth in anaerobic conditions
  • expressed under anaerobic conditions and is completely repressed under aerobic conditions
  • Aac1p, Pet9p, and Aac3p have similar translocation properties in isolated mitochondrial membranes
  • uptake is dependent on cytoplasmic chaperonin
  • AAC3 encodes a minor hypoxic isoform of ADP/ATP carrier
  • composed of three homologous domains
Phenotypes:  Disruption: AAC3 details
  • viable
___
  • aac1 aac2 aac3 triple null mutant can grow on fermentable carbon source in presence of oxygen
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:415977 - 416900 (W)
Length:924 nt
Contig:chrII
Exon Coordinates:415977 - 416900
GC Content:40.5 %
Protein Length:307 aa
Isoelectric Point:9.82
Molecular Weight:33313 Da
Transmembrane Domains:Begin - End / Length (aa)
12 - 34 / 23
115 - 137 / 23
178 - 200 / 23
215 - 237 / 23

4 TM- Domains
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: Z35954
PIR: A36582
UniProtKB: P18238
NCBI: NP_009642
Additional Links:
LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.