GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description

Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)

Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
SEC18 Vesicular-fusion protein, functional homolog of NSF 
Entry:YBR080c
Alias:NSF; YBR0736
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (16.4 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (96.8 %);  Basidiomycota (49.3 %);  Fungi (96.8 %);  Eukaryota (96.8 %);  Plants (42.3 %);  Mammalia (45.5 %);  Human (44.7 %);  Bacteria (22.6 %);  All except yeast (96.8 %)

  • strong similarity to mammalian NSF
  • member of CDC48/PAS1/SEC18 (AAA) family of ATPases
Functional Classification:
  • CELLULAR TRANSPORT, TRANSPORT FACILITIES AND TRANSPORT ROUTES
    ..transport routes
    ....cellular export and secretion | 76 Entries | Evi
  • CELLULAR TRANSPORT, TRANSPORT FACILITIES AND TRANSPORT ROUTES
    ..transport routes
    ....cellular import | 150 Entries | Evi
  • CELLULAR TRANSPORT, TRANSPORT FACILITIES AND TRANSPORT ROUTES
    ..transport routes
    ....vesicular transport (Golgi network, etc.)
    ......ER to Golgi transport | 70 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • PROTEIN WITH BINDING FUNCTION OR COFACTOR REQUIREMENT (structural or catalytic)
    ..nucleotide/nucleoside/nucleobase binding
    ....ATP binding | 191 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
InterPro:
Localization:  SEC18 localization details
  • cytoplasm
  • golgi
  • transport vesicles
  • transport vesicles
    ..golgi-ER transport vesicles
Remarks:
  • seem to function as a fusion protein required for the delivery of cargo proteins to all compartments of the golgi stack independent of vesicle origin
  • Sec18p-dependent fusion reaction of vacuole membrane is enhanced by palmitoyl-coenzyme A
  • Sec18p-dependent fusion reaction of vacuole membrane is suppressed by GTPgammaS, neomycin, mastoparan, Gdi1p, and anti-Ypt7p
  • probably interacts with alpha-SNAP/Sec17p during transport
  • not affected by tunicamycin
  • can be replaced functionally by NSF
    Phenotypes:  Disruption: SEC18 details
    • lethal
    ___
    • mutant is almost totally blocked for the endocytic uptake of lipid
    • mutant sec18-1 is defect in accumulation of lucifer yellow in the vacuole
    • mutant sec18-1 accumulate transport vesicles
    • mutant sec18-1 shows higher fusion activity than wild type
    ___
    • Cell morphology and organelle mutants
      ..Secretory mutants | 61 Entries
    Click for larger Map
    Physical Features
    Coordinates:400884 - 398608 (C)
    Length:2277 nt
    Contig:chrII
    Exon Coordinates:400884 - 398608
    GC Content:38.4 %
    Protein Length:758 aa
    Isoelectric Point:8.03
    Molecular Weight:84056.6 Da
    Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
    Literature | References
    CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
    PubMed:Search abstracts
    PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
    Sequence References:
    EMBL: X76294
    EMBL: Z35949
    PIR: S45477
    UniProtKB: P18759
    NCBI: NP_009636
    Additional Links:
    LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.