GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description
Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)
Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
HSP26 Heat shock protein 
Entry:YBR072w
Alias:YBR0714
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (11.4 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (96.3 %);  Basidiomycota (26.2 %);  Fungi (96.3 %);  Eukaryota (96.3 %);  Plants (28 %);  Mammalia (11.7 %);  Human (11.2 %);  Bacteria (28.1 %);  All except yeast (96.3 %)

  • related to superfamily of small heat shock proteins
Functional Classification:
  • CELL RESCUE, DEFENSE AND VIRULENCE
    ..stress response
    ....unfolded protein response (e.g. ER quality control) | 69 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • PROTEIN WITH BINDING FUNCTION OR COFACTOR REQUIREMENT (structural or catalytic)
    ..protein binding | 392 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
InterPro:
Localization:  HSP26 localization details
  • cytoplasm
  • nucleus
  • nucleus
    ..nuclear matrix
  • ambiguous
Remarks:
  • has no effect on thermotolerance
  • expressed during entry to stationary phase and induced by osmostress
  • expressed during the entry into stationary phase resulting from glucose limitation
    Phenotypes:  Disruption: HSP26 details
    • viable
    ___
    • hsp26 hsp42 double mutants show no phenotype under high temperature and high NaCl conditions
    • mutants have no effect on mRNA splicing
    Click for larger Map
    Physical Features
    Coordinates:382027 - 382671 (W)
    Length:645 nt
    Contig:chrII
    Exon Coordinates:382027 - 382671
    GC Content:42.5 %
    Protein Length:214 aa
    Isoelectric Point:5.31
    Molecular Weight:23879.6 Da
    Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
    Literature | References
    CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
    PubMed:Search abstracts
    PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
    Sequence References:
    EMBL: X76294
    EMBL: Z35941
    PIR: S45465
    NCBI: NP_009628
    Additional Links:
    LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.