GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description

Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)

Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
ALG14 Essential protein required for the second step of dolichyl-linked oligosaccharide synthesis 
Entry:YBR070c
Alias:YBR0711; (SAT2)
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (7.4 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (86.9 %);  Basidiomycota (26.2 %);  Fungi (86.9 %);  Eukaryota (86.9 %);  Plants (32.5 %);  Mammalia (29.9 %);  Human (29.9 %);  Bacteria (23.2 %);  All except yeast (86.9 %)

    Functional Classification:
    • PROTEIN FATE (folding, modification, destination)
      ..protein modification
      ....modification with sugar residues (e.g. glycosylation, deglycosylation) | 69 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
    InterPro:
    Localization:  ALG14 localization details
    • cytoplasm
    • ER
    • ER
      ..ER membrane
    • nucleus
      ..nuclear envelope
    • ambiguous
     TargetP: Secretory pathway  (RC = 1)
    Phenotypes:  Disruption: ALG14 details
    • lethal
    ___
    • mutants are osmosensitive
    ___
    • Cell morphology and organelle mutants
      ..Cell wall mutants
      ....Osmotic sensitivity (Osm) | 43 Entries
    Overexpression:
    • overexpression in wildtype and mutant cells leads to enhanced osmotolerance (pers. communication J. Bauer)
    Click for larger Map
    Physical Features
    Coordinates:379931 - 379218 (C)
    Length:714 nt
    Contig:chrII
    Exon Coordinates:379931 - 379218
    GC Content:39.4 %
    Protein Length:237 aa
    Isoelectric Point:9.7
    Molecular Weight:27035.4 Da
    Transmembrane Domains:Begin - End / Length (aa)
    5 - 24 / 20

    1 TM- Domain
    Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
    Literature | References
    CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
    PubMed:Search abstracts
    PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
    Sequence References:
    EMBL: X76294
    EMBL: Z35939
    PIR: S45463
    UniProtKB: P38242
    NCBI: NP_009626
    Additional Links:
    LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.