GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description
Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)
Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
GAL10 UDP-glucose 4-epimerase 
Entry:YBR019c
Alias:YBR0301
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (24.9 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (93.1 %);  Basidiomycota (23.9 %);  Fungi (93.1 %);  Eukaryota (93.1 %);  Plants (27.6 %);  Mammalia (27.1 %);  Human (27.1 %);  Bacteria (28.2 %);  All except yeast (93.1 %)

    Functional Classification:
    • METABOLISM
      ..C-compound and carbohydrate metabolism
      ....sugar, glucoside, polyol and carboxylate metabolism
      ......sugar, glucoside, polyol and carboxylate catabolism | 79 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
    • METABOLISM
      ..C-compound and carbohydrate metabolism
      ....sugar, glucoside, polyol and carboxylate metabolism
      ......sugar, glucoside, polyol and carboxylate anabolism | 35 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
    EC Number:
    • 5.1.3.2: Isomerases
      ..Racemases and Epimerases
      ....Acting on Carbohydrates and Derivatives
      ......UDP-glucose 4-epimerase | 1 Entry
    • 5.1.3.3: Isomerases
      ..Racemases and Epimerases
      ....Acting on Carbohydrates and Derivatives
      ......aldose 1-epimerase | 1 Entry
    Cofactor:
    • NAD
    Pathway:
    • galactose metabolism | galactose metabolism
    InterPro:
    Localization:  GAL10 localization details
    • cytoplasm
    Remarks:
    • induction by galactose
      Phenotypes:  Disruption: GAL10 details
      • viable
      ___
      • Exhibits sensitivity at 15 generations when grown in galactose. | Evi | PUBMED
      • Exhibits sensitivity at 5 generations when grown in galactose. | Evi | PUBMED
      Click for larger Map
      Physical Features
      Coordinates:278352 - 276253 (C)
      Length:2100 nt
      Contig:chrII
      Exon Coordinates:278352 - 276253
      GC Content:40.2 %
      Protein Length:699 aa
      Isoelectric Point:5.66
      Molecular Weight:78195.6 Da
      Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
      Literature | References
      CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
      PubMed:Search abstracts
      PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
      Sequence References:
      EMBL: Z35888
      PIR: S45875
      UniProtKB: P04397
      NCBI: NP_009575
      Additional Links:
      CYGD Pathways:
    • The role of MIG1 in metabolic functions
    • LinkOut:
    • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
    • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
    • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

    • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

      © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

      Imprint

      Disclaimer:
      MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.