GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description

Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)

Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
FUI1 Uridine permease 
Entry:YBL042c
Alias:UPL1; YBC2; YBL0406
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (44.4 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (89.7 %);  Basidiomycota (34.4 %);  Fungi (89.7 %);  Eukaryota (89.7 %);  Plants (22.2 %);  Mammalia (15.5 %);  Human (13.5 %);  Bacteria (23.5 %);  All except yeast (89.7 %)

  • strong similarity to allantoin and uracil transport proteins
Functional Classification:
  • METABOLISM
    ..nucleotide/nucleoside/nucleobase metabolism
    ....pyrimidine nucleotide/nucleoside/nucleobase metabolism | 48 Entries | Evi
  • CELLULAR TRANSPORT, TRANSPORT FACILITIES AND TRANSPORT ROUTES
    ..transported compounds (substrates)
    ....nucleotide/nucleoside/nucleobase transport | 20 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
TC Class:
  • The Uni/Sym/Antiporters
    ..The Uni/Sym/Antiporters
    ....The Nucleobase: Cation Symporter-1 (NCS1) Family
    ......The Nucleobase Permease (NCS1-3) Type 3 | 3 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
InterPro:
Localization:  FUI1 localization details
  • bud
  • cell periphery
  • plasma membrane
Remarks:
  • not involved in uracil transport | PUBMED
    Phenotypes:  Disruption: FUI1 details
    • viable
    ___
    • fui1 disruption mutant fail to grow on a medium containing uridine as the sole source of pyrimidines | PUBMED
    • fui1 disruption mutant is resistant to 10 -3 M 5-fluorouridine (FUI) | PUBMED
    • fui1 fur4 double disruption mutant show the same 5-FU resistance than the fur4 single disruption mutant | PUBMED
    • fui1 disruption mutant show less resistance to 5-FUI than the fur4 fui1 double disruption mutant | PUBMED
    ___
    • Nucleic acid metabolism defects
      ..other nucleic acid metabolism defects | 8 Entries
    Click for larger Map
    Physical Features
    Coordinates:140263 - 138344 (C)
    Length:1920 nt
    Contig:chrII
    Exon Coordinates:140263 - 138344
    GC Content:41.8 %
    Protein Length:639 aa
    Isoelectric Point:7.43
    Molecular Weight:72165.5 Da
    Transmembrane Domains:Begin - End / Length (aa)
    132 - 149 / 18
    159 - 181 / 23
    193 - 215 / 23
    220 - 242 / 23
    255 - 277 / 23
    282 - 304 / 23
    368 - 390 / 23
    485 - 507 / 23
    538 - 560 / 23
    570 - 592 / 23

    10 TM- Domains
    Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
    Literature | References
    CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
    PubMed:Search abstracts
    PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
    Sequence References:
    EMBL: X78214
    EMBL: Z35803
    PIR: S45776
    UniProtKB: P38196
    NCBI: NP_009511
    Additional Links:
    CYGD Pathways:
  • Pyrimidine metabolic pathways
  • CYGD Tables:
  • Classification of the Major Facilitator Superfamily
  • LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.