GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description

Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)

Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
PRE7 20S proteasome subunit(beta6) 
Entry:YBL041w
Alias:PTS1; YBL0407; (PRS3)
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (21.2 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (99.2 %);  Basidiomycota (50.4 %);  Fungi (99.2 %);  Eukaryota (99.2 %);  Plants (41.1 %);  Mammalia (43.8 %);  Human (43.6 %);  Bacteria (18.4 %);  All except yeast (99.2 %)

  • similarity to mammalian proteasome C5 subfamily
Functional Classification:
  • PROTEIN FATE (folding, modification, destination)
    ..protein modification
    ....protein processing (proteolytic) | 89 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • PROTEIN FATE (folding, modification, destination)
    ..protein/peptide degradation
    ....cytoplasmic and nuclear protein degradation
    ......proteasomal degradation (ubiquitin/proteasomal pathway) | 128 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
EC Number:
  • 3.4.25.1: Hydrolases
    ..Acting on peptide bonds (Peptidases)
    ....Threonine endopeptidases
    ......proteasome endopeptidase complex | 14 Entries
InterPro:
Localization:  PRE7 localization details
  • cytoplasm
  • ER
  • ER
    ..ER membrane
  • nucleus
  • nucleus
    ..nuclear envelope
Phenotypes:  Disruption: PRE7 details
  • lethal
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:141250 - 141975 (W)
Length:726 nt
Contig:chrII
Exon Coordinates:141250 - 141975
GC Content:41.5 %
Protein Length:241 aa
Isoelectric Point:5.72
Molecular Weight:26871.2 Da
Mature Protein:20-241
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: X78214
EMBL: Z35802
PIR: S42436
UniProtKB: P23724
NCBI: NP_009512
Additional Links:
LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.