GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description

Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)

Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
PET9 Mitochondrial ADP/ATP carrier - member of the mitochondrial carrier (MCF) family 
Entry:YBL030c
Alias:AAC2; OP1; YBL0421; (ANC2)
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (86.1 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (98.1 %);  Basidiomycota (71.7 %);  Fungi (98.1 %);  Eukaryota (98.1 %);  Plants (68.9 %);  Mammalia (51.9 %);  Human (51.9 %);  Bacteria (15.3 %);  All except yeast (98.1 %)

    Functional Classification:
    • CELLULAR TRANSPORT, TRANSPORT FACILITIES AND TRANSPORT ROUTES
      ..transport facilities
      ....carrier (electrochemical potential-driven transport)
      ......antiporter | 14 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
    • CELLULAR TRANSPORT, TRANSPORT FACILITIES AND TRANSPORT ROUTES
      ..transport routes
      ....mitochondrial transport | 104 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
    • CELLULAR TRANSPORT, TRANSPORT FACILITIES AND TRANSPORT ROUTES
      ..transported compounds (substrates)
      ....nucleotide/nucleoside/nucleobase transport | 20 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
    EC Number:
    • 2.7.7.-: Transferases
      ..Transferring Phosphorus-Containing Groups
      ....Nucleotidyltransferases | 71 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
    TC Class:
    • The Uni/Sym/Antiporters
      ..The Uni/Sym/Antiporters
      ....The Mitochondrial Carrier (MC) Family
      ......The Mitochondrial Carrier (MC-1) Subfamily Type 1 | 3 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
    InterPro:
    Localization:  PET9 localization details
    • mitochondria

     Mitop2:  Mitochondrial probability - 96  %
    Remarks:
    • Aac1p, Pet9p, and Aac3p have similar translocation properties in isolated mitochondrial membranes
    • uptake is dependent on cytoplasmic chaperonin
    • fatty acids induced uncoupling of mitochondria requires an intact ADP/ATP carrier | PUBMED
      Phenotypes:  Disruption: PET9 details
      • lethal
      • viable
      ___
      • aac1 aac2 aac3 triple null mutant can grow on fermentable carbon source in presence of oxygen
      • mutant is unable to grow on nonfermentable carbon sources
      ___
      • Auxotrophies, carbon and nitrogen utilization defects
        ..Carbon utilization
        ....Respiratory deficiency | 173 Entries
      Click for larger Map
      Physical Features
      Coordinates:164000 - 163044 (C)
      Length:957 nt
      Contig:chrII
      Exon Coordinates:164000 - 163044
      GC Content:42.9 %
      Protein Length:318 aa
      Isoelectric Point:9.8
      Molecular Weight:34426.3 Da
      Transmembrane Domains:Begin - End / Length (aa)
      126 - 148 / 23
      189 - 211 / 23
      226 - 248 / 23

      3 TM- Domains
      Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
      Literature | References
      CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
      PubMed:Search abstracts
      PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
      Sequence References:
      EMBL: M34075
      EMBL: X74427
      EMBL: J04021
      EMBL: Z35791
      PIR: A31978
      UniProtKB: P18239
      NCBI: NP_009523
      Additional Links:
      LinkOut:
    • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
    • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
    • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

    • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

      © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

      Imprint

      Disclaimer:
      MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.