GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description

Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)

Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
YBL028c Nuclear protein involved in mating-type regulation 
Entry:YBL028c
Alias:YBL0423
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (0 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (98.1 %);  Basidiomycota (34.7 %);  Fungi (98.1 %);  Eukaryota (98.1 %);  Plants (0 %);  Mammalia (0 %);  Human (0 %);  Bacteria (7.6 %);  All except yeast (98.1 %)

    Functional Classification:
    • INTERACTION WITH THE ENVIRONMENT
      ..cellular sensing and response to external stimulus
      ....chemoperception and response
      ......pheromone response, mating-type determination, sex-specific proteins | 189 Entries | Evi
    Localization:  YBL028c localization details
    • nucleus
    • nucleus
      ..nucleolus
     TargetP: Mitochondrion  (RC = 3)
    Phenotypes:  Disruption: YBL028c details
    • viable
    ___
    • haploid null mutants of both mating types show no phenotype at 15C,30C, 37C on YPD, YPG or YNB media | PUBMED
    • no mating, germination or sporulation defect observed | PUBMED
    Click for larger Map
    Physical Features
    Coordinates:167841 - 167521 (C)
    Length:321 nt
    Contig:chrII
    Exon Coordinates:167841 - 167521
    GC Content:36.8 %
    Protein Length:106 aa
    Isoelectric Point:10.18
    Molecular Weight:12401.3 Da
    Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
    Literature | References
    CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
    PubMed:Search abstracts
    PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
    Sequence References:
    EMBL: Z35789
    PIR: S45762
    UniProtKB: P38202
    NCBI: NP_009525
    Additional Links:
    LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.