GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description
Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)
Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
FMT1 Methionyl-tRNA Transformylase 
Entry:YBL013w
Alias:YBL0311
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (10.7 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (85.8 %);  Basidiomycota (25.7 %);  Fungi (85.8 %);  Eukaryota (85.8 %);  Plants (23.4 %);  Mammalia (25.5 %);  Human (25.2 %);  Bacteria (25.9 %);  All except yeast (85.8 %)

  • similarity to methionyl-tRNA formyltransferase
Functional Classification:
  • METABOLISM
    ..C-compound and carbohydrate metabolism
    ....transfer of activated C-1 groups
    ......tetrahydrofolate-dependent C-1-transfer | 13 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • METABOLISM
    ..amino acid metabolism
    ....metabolism of the aspartate family
    ......metabolism of methionine | 35 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
EC Number:
  • 2.1.2.9: Transferases
    ..Transferring One-Carbon Groups
    ....Hydroxymethyl-, Formyl- and Related Transferases
    ......methionyl-tRNA formyltransferase | 1 Entry | Evi | PUBMED
InterPro:
Localization:  FMT1 localization details
  • mitochondria
 TargetP: Mitochondrion  (RC = 2)
 Mitop2:  Mitochondrial probability - 98  %
Remarks:
  • Due to a insertion of C at position 203177 after C, confirmed by genomic PCR in S288C (Genbank AY490279) the coordinates of YBL013w/FMT1 changed from 202019 - 203200 to 202019 - 203224. 1206nt (401aa). | Evi
    Phenotypes:  Disruption: FMT1 details
    • viable
    ___
    • Null mutant is viable and lacks mitochondrial formyl-Met-tRNA
    Click for larger Map
    Physical Features
    Coordinates:202059 - 203264 (W)
    Length:1206 nt
    Contig:chrII
    Exon Coordinates:202059 - 203264
    GC Content:49.4 %
    Protein Length:393 aa
    Isoelectric Point:9.52
    Molecular Weight:43544.5 Da
    Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
    Literature | References
    CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
    PubMed:Search abstracts
    PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
    Sequence References:
    EMBL: Z35774
    PIR: S25331
    UniProtKB: P32785
    NCBI: NP_009540
    Additional Links:
    LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.