GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description

Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)

Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
HTB2 Histone H2B.2 
Entry:YBL002w
Alias:H2B2; YBL0104
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (96.9 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (98.5 %);  Basidiomycota (71.7 %);  Fungi (98.5 %);  Eukaryota (98.5 %);  Plants (66.7 %);  Mammalia (69.5 %);  Human (69.5 %);  Bacteria (16.4 %);  All except yeast (98.5 %)

  • HTB1 and HTB2 code for nearly identical proteins
Functional Classification:
  • CELL CYCLE AND DNA PROCESSING
    ..DNA processing
    ....DNA restriction or modification
    ......DNA conformation modification (e.g. chromatin) | 187 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • PROTEIN WITH BINDING FUNCTION OR COFACTOR REQUIREMENT (structural or catalytic)
    ..nucleic acid binding
    ....DNA binding | 159 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • TRANSCRIPTION
    ..RNA synthesis
    ....mRNA synthesis
    ......transcriptional control | 495 Entries | Evi
InterPro:
Localization:  HTB2 localization details
  • nucleus
  • nucleus
    ..chromosome structure
Remarks:
    • N-terminal residues 13-20 are dispensable for feedback repression in contrast to the requirement for the H2A N-terminus
    • N-terminus contains a short basal domain that is required for the repression of basal, uninduced gene activity
    • the basal domain is found in a short region adjacent to the alpha-helical core
    • the basal domain is distinct from regions containing acetylation sites
    • N-terminal domain not involved in silencing
    • purified protein is competent for nucleosome assembly
    • N-terminal tail has the ability to repress basal transcription apart from a nucleosomal structure
    • the basal domain are required for proper folding of DNA around the nucleosomal particle
    • purified protein is competent for nucleosome assembly
Phenotypes:  Disruption: HTB2 details
  • viable
___
  • mutations in the N- or C-terminal regions, or deletion of the N-terminal tail cause defects in SUC2 transcription
  • mutants affects SUC2 transcription without interference with SWI/SNF function and leave chromatin in active conformation, implying a direct role for N-terminal tail in transcription activation
  • deletion of the basal domain significantly decreases plasmid superhelical density but probably does not alter nucleosomal positioning
___
  • Conditional phenotypes
    ..Heat-sensitivity (ts) | 313 Entries
  • Auxotrophies, carbon and nitrogen utilization defects
    ..Carbon utilization
    ....Sucrose fermentation (Snf;Ssn) | 6 Entries
  • Auxotrophies, carbon and nitrogen utilization defects
    ..Carbon utilization
    ....Respiratory deficiency | 173 Entries
  • Cell morphology and organelle mutants
    ..other cell morphology mutants | 57 Entries
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:236495 - 236890 (W)
Length:396 nt
Contig:chrII
Exon Coordinates:236495 - 236890
GC Content:41.7 %
Protein Length:131 aa
Isoelectric Point:10.07
Molecular Weight:14237.3 Da
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: Z35763
EMBL: Z26494
PIR: S44558
NCBI: NP_009553
Additional Links:
LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.