GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description
Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)
Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
FLO1 Cell wall protein involved in flocculation 
Entry:YAR050w
Alias:FLO2; FLO4; (FLO5)
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (79.7 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (56.3 %);  Basidiomycota (14.8 %);  Fungi (56.3 %);  Eukaryota (56.3 %);  Plants (11.1 %);  Mammalia (14.1 %);  Human (13 %);  Bacteria (20.8 %);  All except yeast (56.3 %)

    Functional Classification:
    • PROTEIN WITH BINDING FUNCTION OR COFACTOR REQUIREMENT (structural or catalytic)
      ..C-compound binding
      ....sugar binding | 6 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
    InterPro:
    Localization:  FLO1 localization details
    • extracellular
    • cell wall
     TargetP: Secretory pathway  (RC = 1)
    Remarks:
    • induced in tup1 and ssn6 mutants
    • responsible for most but not all of flocculation in tup1 and ssn6 strains
    • is dominant, presence of one copy of wild-type gene causes flocculation
    • all flocculation genes found near telomeres
    • FLO8 found to be allelic to FLO1
    • probable extensively o-glycosylated
    • 39% ser/thr
    • four regions with repeated sequences
    • middle section contains repeated sequences
    • repeated domains account for 70% of the sequence
    • putative GPI anchor
    • located in the external mannoprotein layer of the cell wall at the plasma membrane level and in the periplasm | PUBMED
    Phenotypes:  Disruption: FLO1 details
    • viable
    ___
    • null mutant fails to flocculate
    • mutations result in abnormally short telomeres
    • phenotype of flo1 mutants often depends on strain background
    ___
    • Cell morphology and organelle mutants
      ..Flocculence | 14 Entries
    • Nucleic acid metabolism defects
      ..DNA replication mutants
      ....other DNA replication mutants | 19 Entries
    Click for larger Map
    Physical Features
    Coordinates:203394 - 208007 (W)
    Length:4614 nt
    Contig:chrI
    Exon Coordinates:203394 - 208007
    GC Content:45.3 %
    Protein Length:1537 aa
    Isoelectric Point:4.1
    Molecular Weight:160668 Da
    Mature Protein:25-1537
    Transmembrane Domains:Begin - End / Length (aa)
    7 - 26 / 20

    1 TM- Domain
    Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
    Literature | References
    CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
    PubMed:Search abstracts
    PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
    Sequence References:
    EMBL: X78160
    EMBL: L28920
    PIR: S53465
    UniProtKB: P32768
    NCBI: NP_009424
    Additional Links:
    LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.