GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description
Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)
Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
YAL061w Putative polyol dehydrogenase 
Entry:YAL061w
Alias:FUN50
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (47 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (96.6 %);  Basidiomycota (29 %);  Fungi (96.6 %);  Eukaryota (96.6 %);  Plants (25.9 %);  Mammalia (27.1 %);  Human (25.7 %);  Bacteria (35 %);  All except yeast (96.6 %)

  • similarity to alcohol/sorbitol dehydrogenase
  • belongs to the zinc-containing alcohol dehydrogenase family
Functional Classification:
InterPro:
Localization:  YAL061w localization details
  • cytoplasm
  • nucleus
  • mitochondria
Remarks:
    • marginal match to conserved motifs of methyltransferases | PUBMED
Phenotypes:  Disruption: YAL061w details
  • viable
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:33449 - 34702 (W)
Length:1254 nt
Contig:chrI
Exon Coordinates:33449 - 34702
GC Content:48.4 %
Protein Length:417 aa
Isoelectric Point:5.71
Molecular Weight:46098.9 Da
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: U12980
PIR: S51961
UniProtKB: P39713
NCBI: NP_009340
Additional Links:
LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.