GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description

Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)

Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
ACS1 Acetyl-CoA synthetase 
Entry:YAL054c
Alias:FUN44
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (54.2 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (98.6 %);  Basidiomycota (52.5 %);  Fungi (98.6 %);  Eukaryota (98.6 %);  Plants (46.2 %);  Mammalia (44.1 %);  Human (44 %);  Bacteria (48.1 %);  All except yeast (98.6 %)

    Functional Classification:
    • METABOLISM
      ..C-compound and carbohydrate metabolism
      ....C-2 compound and organic acid metabolism
      ......C-2 compound and organic acid catabolism | 9 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
    • METABOLISM
      ..C-compound and carbohydrate metabolism
      ....C-2 compound and organic acid metabolism
      ......C-2 compound and organic acid catabolism | 9 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
    • METABOLISM
      ..metabolism of vitamins, cofactors, and prosthetic groups
      ....biosynthesis of vitamins, cofactors, and prosthetic groups | 110 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
    EC Number:
    • 6.2.1.1: Ligases
      ..Forming Carbon-Sulfur Bonds
      ....Acid-Thiol Ligases
      ......acetate?CoA ligase | 2 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
    Pathway:
    • acetate metabolism
    TC Class:
    • The unclassifiable, putative or spurios Transporters
      ..The Putative Uncharacterized Transporters
      ....The Putative Fatty Acid Transporter (FAT) Family
      ......The Putative Fatty Acid Transporter (FAT-1) Subfamily Type 1 | 4 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
    InterPro:
    Localization:  ACS1 localization details
    • cytoplasm
    • nucleus
    • mitochondria
    • peroxisome
    • peroxisome
      ..peroxisomal matrix
    Remarks:
    • may have two translational start sites
    • induced 19-fold at stationary phase
    • induction by acetate
    • Acs1p, but not Acs2p can use proprionate as a substrate
    • Km for Acs1p is about 30-fold lower than that for Acs2p
    Phenotypes:  Disruption: ACS1 details
    • viable
    ___
    • null mutant grows normally on ethanol
    • null mutant fails to grow on media with acetate as sole carbon source
    • null mutant has normal induction of Icl1p
    • mutants are hypersensitive to calcofluor white | PUBMED
    • mutants are hypersensitive to zymolyase | PUBMED
    ___
    • Cell morphology and organelle mutants
      ..Cell wall mutants
      ....Calcofluor white
      ......Calcofluor white sensitivity | 88 Entries
    Click for larger Map
    Physical Features
    Coordinates:45023 - 42882 (C)
    Length:2142 nt
    Contig:chrI
    Exon Coordinates:45023 - 42882
    GC Content:45.4 %
    Protein Length:713 aa
    Isoelectric Point:6.15
    Molecular Weight:79141.1 Da
    Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
    Literature | References
    CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
    PubMed:Search abstracts
    PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
    Sequence References:
    EMBL: U12980
    EMBL: X66425
    EMBL: X76891
    PIR: S51967
    NCBI: NP_009347
    Additional Links:
    CYGD Pathways:
  • Metabolic and genetic control of gene expression
  • The role of MIG1 in metabolic functions
  • CYGD Tables:
  • The Yeast homologues of human disease-associated genes
  • LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.