GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description
Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)
Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
CDC19 Pyruvate kinase 
Entry:YAL038w
Alias:CST23; PYK1
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (69.9 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (99 %);  Basidiomycota (61 %);  Fungi (99 %);  Eukaryota (99 %);  Plants (41.2 %);  Mammalia (50 %);  Human (48.6 %);  Bacteria (46.2 %);  All except yeast (99 %)

  • similarity to YOR347c
Functional Classification:
  • METABOLISM
    ..C-compound and carbohydrate metabolism
    ....sugar, glucoside, polyol and carboxylate metabolism
    ......sugar, glucoside, polyol and carboxylate catabolism | 79 Entries | Evi
EC Number:
  • 2.7.1.40: Transferases
    ..Transferring Phosphorus-Containing Groups
    ....Phosphotransferases with an Alcohol Group as Acceptor
    ......pyruvate kinase | 2 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Cofactor:
  • magnesium and potassium
Pathway:
  • glycolysis
InterPro:
Localization:  CDC19 localization details
  • cytoplasm
Remarks:
  • activity is regulated by glucose levels
  • the allosteric triggering is mediated by the binding of the divalent cation | PUBMED
    Phenotypes:  Disruption: CDC19 details
    • lethal
    ___
    • pyk1 mutant shows normal growth on ethanol as the sole carbon source | PUBMED
    • pyk1 and pyk1 pyk2 double mutant shows no growth on glucose as the sole carbon source | PUBMED
    • pyk1 mae1 double mutant shows no growth on neither on ethanol nor on glucose as the sole carbon source | PUBMED
    • pyk1 pyk2 mae1 triple mutant shows no growth neither on ethanol nor on glucose as the sole carbon source | PUBMED
    Overexpression:
    • overexpression affect chromosome stability | PUBMED
    Click for larger Map
    Physical Features
    Coordinates:71787 - 73289 (W)
    Length:1503 nt
    Contig:chrI
    Exon Coordinates:71787 - 73289
    GC Content:46.2 %
    Protein Length:500 aa
    Isoelectric Point:7.56
    Molecular Weight:54544.8 Da
    Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
    Literature | References
    CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
    PubMed:Search abstracts
    PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
    Sequence References:
    EMBL: U12980
    EMBL: X14400
    PIR: S05764
    UniProtKB: P00549
    UniProtKB: Q2VQG5
    NCBI: NP_009362
    Additional Links:
    CYGD Pathways:
  • Metabolic and genetic control of gene expression
  • CYGD Tables:
  • The Yeast homologues of human disease-associated genes
  • LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.