GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description
Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)
Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
MYO4 Myosin heavy chain, unconventional (class V) isoform 
Entry:YAL029c
Alias:FUN22; (SHE1)
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (48.3 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (90.2 %);  Basidiomycota (38.6 %);  Fungi (90.2 %);  Eukaryota (90.2 %);  Plants (32.3 %);  Mammalia (30.2 %);  Human (25.2 %);  Bacteria (14.9 %);  All except yeast (90.2 %)

  • belongs to class-5 myosins
Functional Classification:
  • CELLULAR TRANSPORT, TRANSPORT FACILITIES AND TRANSPORT ROUTES
    ..transport routes
    ....cytoskeleton-dependent transport | 30 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • CELL TYPE DIFFERENTIATION
    ..fungal/microorganismic cell type differentiation
    ....fungal and other eukaryotic cell type differentiation
    ......budding, cell polarity and filament formation | 313 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • INTERACTION WITH THE ENVIRONMENT
    ..cellular sensing and response to external stimulus
    ....chemoperception and response
    ......pheromone response, mating-type determination, sex-specific proteins | 189 Entries | Evi
  • ENERGY
    ..energy conversion and regeneration
    ....conversion to kinetic energy (e.g. movement) | 10 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • CELL CYCLE AND DNA PROCESSING
    ..cell cycle
    ....cytokinesis (cell division) /septum formation and hydrolysis | 71 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • CELLULAR TRANSPORT, TRANSPORT FACILITIES AND TRANSPORT ROUTES
    ..transported compounds (substrates)
    ....RNA transport | 86 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
EC Number:
  • 3.6.4.1: Hydrolases
    ..Acting on Acid Anhydrides
    ....Acting on acid anhydrides; involved in cellular and subcellular movement
    ......myosin ATPase | 1 Entry | Evi | PUBMED
InterPro:
Localization:  MYO4 localization details
  • bud
  • bud
    ..neck
  • cell periphery
  • cytoplasm
  • cytoskeleton
  • cytoskeleton
    ..actin cytoskeleton
  • mitochondria
  • ambiguous
Remarks:
    • molecule is probably a dimer with 2 heads, short coiled-coil domain in middle, and 2 tails | PUBMED
    • neck region has 6 potential calmodulin binding sites | PUBMED
    • 73% similar to Myo2p in head but only 29% similar in tail | PUBMED
    • contains myosin ATPase (EC 3.6.4.1) | PUBMED
Phenotypes:  Disruption: MYO4 details
  • viable
___
  • null mutants have no phenotype | PUBMED
  • null mutants have no phenotype in conjunction with mutations in other myosin genes, actin or secretory genes | PUBMED
  • mutant shows wild type movement of cortical actin patches
  • disruption mutants of MYO4, SHE3 or BNI1 show homogenous cytoplasmic staining of Myo4p or She3p | PUBMED
  • she mutants are defective for HO expression and mating type switching in mother cells | PUBMED
  • in myo4 mutant ASH1 3^-UTR cannot localize heterologous mRNA to the bud | PUBMED
  • myo4, she2, she3, she4 and bni1 mutants do not show asymmetric distribution of ASH1 mRNA | PUBMED
  • myo4, she2, she3, and she4 mutants ASH1 mRNA is distributed in a filamentous-like fashion or in patches at the cell periphery | PUBMED
___
  • Mating and sporulation defects
    ..other mating and sporulation defects | 54 Entries
Overexpression:
  • overproduction causes morphological abnormalities including failure of cells to separate | PUBMED
  • overproduction phenotype is brought about by the neck region, not the head or tail | PUBMED
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:92271 - 87856 (C)
Length:4416 nt
Contig:chrI
Exon Coordinates:92271 - 87856
GC Content:37.2 %
Protein Length:1471 aa
Isoelectric Point:7.52
Molecular Weight:169345 Da
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: U12980
EMBL: M90057
PIR: S30790
UniProtKB: P32492
NCBI: NP_009373
Additional Links:
LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.