GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description

Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)

Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
VPS8 Vacuolar sorting protein, 134 kD 
Entry:YAL002w
Alias:FUN15; VPL8; VPT8
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (14.2 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (91.4 %);  Basidiomycota (16.1 %);  Fungi (91.4 %);  Eukaryota (91.4 %);  Plants (17.2 %);  Mammalia (19.8 %);  Human (18.4 %);  Bacteria (15.8 %);  All except yeast (91.4 %)

    Functional Classification:
    • CELLULAR TRANSPORT, TRANSPORT FACILITIES AND TRANSPORT ROUTES
      ..transport routes
      ....vacuolar/lysosomal transport | 154 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
    • PROTEIN FATE (folding, modification, destination)
      ..protein targeting, sorting and translocation | 280 Entries | Evi
    EC Number:
    • 2.7.1.-: Transferases
      ..Transferring Phosphorus-Containing Groups
      ....Phosphotransferases with an Alcohol Group as Acceptor | 166 Entries
    InterPro:
    Localization:  VPS8 localization details
    • endosome
    Remarks:
    • in vps21 null mutants Vps8p is located in the cytoplasm
    • Due to a insertion of C at position 143849 after C, confirmed by genomic PCR in S288C the coordinates of YAL002w/VPS8 changed from 144003 - 147533 to 143710 - 147534. 3825nt (1274aa). | Evi | PUBMED
    • C-terminus is rich in cysteine and contains H2 variant of RING finger binding motif
    Phenotypes:  Disruption: VPS8 details
    • viable
    ___
    • vps8 deletion mutant has vacuoles of enlarged morphology and show slow growth phenotype
    • vps8 deletion mutant mislocalizes vacuolar hydrolase CPY, but ALP sorting is unaffected
    • Exhibits sensitivity at 15 generations when grown in 10 uM nystatin. | Evi | PUBMED
    • Exhibits sensitivity at 5 generations when grown in 10 uM nystatin. | Evi | PUBMED
    ___
    • Cell morphology and organelle mutants
      ..Vacuolar mutants
      ....other vacuolar mutants | 49 Entries
    Click for larger Map
    Physical Features
    Coordinates:143709 - 147533 (W)
    Length:3825 nt
    Contig:chrI
    Exon Coordinates:143709 - 147533 | Evi | PUBMED
    GC Content:36.5 %
    Protein Length:1176 aa
    Isoelectric Point:5.69
    Molecular Weight:134391 Da
    Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
    Literature | References
    CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
    PubMed:Search abstracts
    PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
    Sequence References:
    EMBL: U44026
    EMBL: L22015
    PIR: S40899
    UniProtKB: P39702
    NCBI: NP_009399
    Additional Links:
    LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.