GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description
Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)
Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
TFC3 TFIIIC (transcription initiation factor) subunit, 138 kD 
Entry:YAL001c
Alias:FUN24; TSV115
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (16.1 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (86.7 %);  Basidiomycota (12.9 %);  Fungi (86.7 %);  Eukaryota (86.7 %);  Plants (11.4 %);  Mammalia (14.3 %);  Human (14.3 %);  Bacteria (17 %);  All except yeast (86.7 %)

    Functional Classification:
    InterPro:
    Localization:  TFC3 localization details
    • cytoplasm
    • nucleus
    • nucleus
      ..nuclear matrix
    • mitochondria
    Remarks:
      Phenotypes:  Disruption: TFC3 details
      • lethal
      ___
      • tfc3-G349E TFC6-E330K double mutant shows improved DNA binding and transcription activities to the tfc3-G349E singlemutant | PUBMED
      Click for larger Map
      Physical Features
      Coordinates:151168 - 147596 (C)
      Length:3573 nt
      Contig:chrI
      Exon Coordinates:151168 - 151099 | Evi | PUBMED
      151008 - 147596 | Evi | PUBMED
      GC Content:37.1 %
      Protein Length:1160 aa
      Isoelectric Point:9.38
      Molecular Weight:132109 Da
      Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
      Literature | References
      CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
      PubMed:Search abstracts
      PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
      Sequence References:
      EMBL: M98261
      EMBL: L22015
      PIR: A46423
      UniProtKB: P34111
      NCBI: NP_009400
      Additional Links:
      LinkOut:
    • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
    • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
    • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

    • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

      © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

      Imprint

      Disclaimer:
      MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.