GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description
Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)
Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
OLI1 F1F0-ATPase complex, F0 subunit 9 
Entry:Q0130
Alias:ATP9; (OLI1); (OLI2); (PHO2)
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries
Feature Type:CDS
Overlapping Feature:
  • Q0125 [45227-47927(W) replication_ori]
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (0 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (100 %);  Basidiomycota (67.1 %);  Fungi (100 %);  Eukaryota (100 %);  Plants (56.6 %);  Mammalia (55.3 %);  Human (46.1 %);  Bacteria (55.3 %);  All except yeast (100 %)

  • strong similarity to other ATPase subunit chain 9 proteins
Functional Classification:
  • INTERACTION WITH THE ENVIRONMENT
    ..homeostasis
    ....homeostasis of cations
    ......homeostasis of protons | 48 Entries | Evi
  • CELLULAR TRANSPORT, TRANSPORT FACILITIES AND TRANSPORT ROUTES
    ..transport facilities
    ....transport ATPases | 54 Entries | Evi
  • PROTEIN WITH BINDING FUNCTION OR COFACTOR REQUIREMENT (structural or catalytic)
    ..structural protein binding | 56 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • CELLULAR TRANSPORT, TRANSPORT FACILITIES AND TRANSPORT ROUTES
    ..transport routes
    ....mitochondrial transport | 104 Entries | Evi
  • CELLULAR TRANSPORT, TRANSPORT FACILITIES AND TRANSPORT ROUTES
    ..transported compounds (substrates)
    ....ion transport
    ......cation transport (H+, Na+, K+, Ca2+ , NH4+, etc.) | 122 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • CELLULAR TRANSPORT, TRANSPORT FACILITIES AND TRANSPORT ROUTES
    ..transported compounds (substrates)
    ....electron transport | 83 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
EC Number:
  • 3.6.3.14: Hydrolases
    ..Acting on Acid Anhydrides
    ....Acting on acid anhydrides; catalysing transmembrane movement of substances
    ......H+-transporting two-sector ATPase | 32 Entries
TC Class:
  • The Driven Transporters
    ..The P-P Bond Hydrolysis - Driven Transporters
    ....The H+ or Na+ Translocating F/V/A-type ATPase (F-ATPase) Superfamily
    ......The H+-translocating F-type ATPase Subfamily | 12 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
InterPro:
Localization:  OLI1 localization details
  • mitochondria
 TargetP: Secretory pathway  (RC = 2)
 Mitop2:  Mitochondrial probability - 97  %
Phenotypes:
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:46723 - 46953 (W)
Length:231 nt
Contig:chrMito
Exon Coordinates:46723 - 46953
GC Content:33.3 %
Protein Length:76 aa
Isoelectric Point:7.93
Molecular Weight:7759.5 Da
Transmembrane Domains:Begin - End / Length (aa)
13 - 35 / 23
50 - 72 / 23

2 TM- Domains
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: AJ011856
EMBL: L36899
EMBL: J01462
PIR: A23024
UniProtKB: P61829
NCBI: NP_009319
Additional Links:
CYGD Tables:
  • YTA proteins
  • LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.